• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Panda Profiles
  • Visit LLamamMagic
  • [Need help] Bot with TradeSkillMaster AddOn

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by Inrego, Dec 8, 2011.

    1. Inrego

      Inrego New Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 7, 2010
      Messages:
      2,765
      Likes Received:
      71
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey, I'm trying to make a PB profile to work with TSM.
      I'm running into a brick wall it seems.

      They aren't really buttons, when I use the
      Code:
      /run local f=GetMouseFocus();print(f:GetName() or tostring(f))
      I get a frame: Random string with numbers and letters.

      I also tried highvoltz's
      Code:
      /run local f=EnumerateFrames(AuctionFrame) while f do if f:GetObjectType() == 'Button' and f:GetText() == 'Batch post' then f:Click('RightButton') end f = EnumerateFrames(f) end if AuctioneerPostPromptYes then  AuctioneerPostPromptYes:Click() end
      but it did nothing when I replaced the Batch post with the text on this "button".
      If you'd like to have a look at the lua code, you can find the addon here: TradeSkillMaster_Auctioning - Auction & Economy - World of Warcraft Addons - Curse
      And if you want to give it a whirl in wow, I believe you have to install this also: TradeSkillMaster - Auction & Economy - World of Warcraft Addons - Curse
       
    2. strix

      strix New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2010
      Messages:
      442
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      0
      TSM creator works hard to make it impossible to use it with any kind of bot or automation tool.

      I've tried to use PB with TSM and also failed :p
      Those buttons without a normal name (just address - your random numbers and letters) aren't accessible at all and those in TSM are such.
       
    3. Toney001

      Toney001 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2011
      Messages:
      1,206
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Not to mention the random number popout that shows up every now and then.
      I've been thinking of doing this and rolling back to the very first release of TSM, cuz it didn't have the bot protection, but it broke with the patch unfortunately.

      That said, I used to have macros for the crafting modules and was able to make it automated with my keyboard macros.
      I never tried to get the frame name from the auctioning modules... didn't know they had such a hard protection...

      EDIT: How about trying with this addon?
      Quick Auctions 3 : Auction House & Vendors : World of Warcraft AddOns

      I've never tried it myself, but I remember hearing about it. Seems similar to TSM.
      I can't try it right now (I'm in bed and my laptop doesn't have the patch installed yet and for some reason it's downloading at 50 kb/s when my connection goes at 3.75 mb/s normally),
      but I wanted to throw it out there before I went to bed.

      Might be worth looking into.
       
      Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
    4. Inrego

      Inrego New Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 7, 2010
      Messages:
      2,765
      Likes Received:
      71
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I'll check out Quick Auctions.
      But the random number popout is rather easy to disable.. It's just getting the bot to start the posting and cancelling actions that is the problem.
       
    5. 1101011

      1101011 Member

      Joined:
      Dec 4, 2011
      Messages:
      731
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      armydr from PB has changed a version of tradeskillmaster so its usabe for bots
      Armydr changed version on PB

      He solved this problem with TSM (v0.2.3) just by makin his own button names ^^
      View attachment armydr.txt <-----tradeSkillMaster_Mailing.lua
      View attachment armydr2.txt <---- automail.lua
      change YOURBUTTONNAME and use it via /click YOURBUTTONNAME



      On the one hand I don't want to post it, because I don't want to steel armydr work.
      On the other hand I can't ask him and I don't know his name here (if he changed to hb)
      and it's impossible to read the thread in pb after next month / without an acc.
       
      Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
    6. Inrego

      Inrego New Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 7, 2010
      Messages:
      2,765
      Likes Received:
      71
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Could you please quote the thread here? I don't have acces to view that post.
       
    7. 1101011

      1101011 Member

      Joined:
      Dec 4, 2011
      Messages:
      731
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      well how about looking to the attached txt file ? :confused:

      But i forgot there was a second file ^^



      As far as I know most people have moved to Auction Profit Master

      But as you want a quote
      As I said his files where posted above
       
      Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
    8. jacknife0815

      jacknife0815 New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 4, 2011
      Messages:
      25
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hello... The deactivation of the Antibot Feature is really Easy. If you are Interested in, pls Leave pm
       
    9. Inrego

      Inrego New Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 7, 2010
      Messages:
      2,765
      Likes Received:
      71
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hmm.. This is the mailing part. I'll have a look if it has anything I can use.
       
    10. 1101011

      1101011 Member

      Joined:
      Dec 4, 2011
      Messages:
      731
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      18
      You could do it the same way; but I'm sorry for missunderstanding you.
       
    11. Toney001

      Toney001 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2011
      Messages:
      1,206
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I'll be more than happy to buy you lunch, and build a monument in your honor if you make this work :D
       
    12. FEUP

      FEUP New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      212
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Bpost to start posting
      /click bpost
      Bcancel to start cancel auction page
      /click bcancel
      see code if you want to add buttons to other pages of the addon.
      Anti-bot disabled

      replace TradeSkillMaster\Remote.lua and TradeSkillMaster_Auctioning\modules\post.lua

      Download:
      Multiupload.com - upload your files to multiple file hosting sites!

      or see attached file.
       

      Attached Files:

      Inrego likes this.
    13. guizadas

      guizadas Member

      Joined:
      Dec 14, 2011
      Messages:
      60
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      replace the remote & post files, but "/click bpost" won't do anything for me... is this still working with the latest version of TSM?
       
    14. FEUP

      FEUP New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      212
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I didnt update, will check.

      update // Checked and its working as intended.
       
      Last edited: Dec 15, 2011
    15. guizadas

      guizadas Member

      Joined:
      Dec 14, 2011
      Messages:
      60
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Still not working for me... Any chance you could post a zip of your TSM AddOns folder? Would appreciate that a lot!
       
    16. ronaldiflo

      ronaldiflo New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 16, 2011
      Messages:
      6
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      notworking for me too i can see the auctions canceled on tsm but nothing is canceled ,nothing in my mailbox :( sorry for my english
       
    17. guizadas

      guizadas Member

      Joined:
      Dec 14, 2011
      Messages:
      60
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      I am assuming you need to be interacting the Auctioneer and have the auction UI open, yes? I also have the tsm side panel open and using latest version of all TSM modules (v0.3.5.2)... Please help!
       
    18. Thang781

      Thang781 New Member

      Joined:
      May 13, 2011
      Messages:
      630
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      any news on this FEUP? can u upload ur tms folder?
       
    19. Inrego

      Inrego New Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 7, 2010
      Messages:
      2,765
      Likes Received:
      71
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It's working for me too, just with the 2 files he provided, so he doesn't need to upload his whole TSM folder. Although I could upload mine later (I also *****ed mine a little bit more to be able to make better PB profiles for it)
       

    Share This Page