• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Panda Profiles
  • Visit LLamamMagic
  • [Plugin - Dev] HBConsole - a plugin that allows you use C#/Lua directly from a plugin

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by highvoltz, Nov 12, 2010.

    1. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,332
      Likes Received:
      378
      Trophy Points:
      83
    2. wulf

      wulf Community Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 29, 2010
      Messages:
      1,832
      Likes Received:
      128
      Trophy Points:
      63
      This will not compile/Run as of the latest Honorbuddy Developer release. Any chance it could be fixed. It would help out allot.
       
    3. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,332
      Likes Received:
      378
      Trophy Points:
      83
    4. Inrego

      Inrego New Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 7, 2010
      Messages:
      2,765
      Likes Received:
      71
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Where's the lua box go?
       
    5. highvoltz

      highvoltz Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 22, 2010
      Messages:
      1,729
      Likes Received:
      141
      Trophy Points:
      63
      First post updated with new bugfixe release.

      I removed it since I didn't find it very useful. I recommend using the WoWLua wow addon if you need to test lua
       
    6. Dranais

      Dranais New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      38
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Is there a way to turn the code made with HB Console into a plugin ?
       
    7. randomstraw

      randomstraw Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jul 17, 2012
      Messages:
      1,611
      Likes Received:
      10
      Trophy Points:
      38
      why does it log everything to the hb logwindow.

      i want the output in the lower hbconsole window, where compiler errors show up. ...

      do i really have to mod this? i actually cant believe its intended to log in the HB window, instead of the form one
       
    8. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,540
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
      <sigh> It looks like one of the later HB drops broke my wonderful toy!

      All of the commands return:
      System.NotSupportedException: The invoked member is not supported in a dynamic assembly.​

      <Chinajade shakes the broken HBConsole at Highvoltz, and he notices something has come loose, and is rattling inside>

      <Chinajade pouts, and as tears start to form, Highvoltz takes the toy, and promises to fix it.>
       
      Last edited: Jan 1, 2013
    9. eracer

      eracer Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Here is a fixed version :)
       

      Attached Files:

      chinajade likes this.
    10. highvoltz

      highvoltz Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 22, 2010
      Messages:
      1,729
      Likes Received:
      141
      Trophy Points:
      63
      New release:[​IMG] HBConsole1.9.zip

      1. Added a keybind that toggles the display of GUI. Defaults to F4 but can be changed in GUI. Must have the WoW window active for keybind to work.
       
      Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
    11. falldown

      falldown Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2011
      Messages:
      453
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      18
      This is awesome, thanks a lot for still supporting this!
       
    12. Giwin

      Giwin Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Dec 3, 2011
      Messages:
      3,431
      Likes Received:
      49
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Use a Mega Link, more reliable than attachments server.

      ty
       
    13. Reviir

      Reviir Active Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Mar 10, 2010
      Messages:
      1,919
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      anyone have a workin copy of this?
       
    14. gamecom

      gamecom New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 18, 2013
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Yeah, I need it too, someone please upload it
       
    15. Inrego

      Inrego New Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Feb 7, 2010
      Messages:
      2,765
      Likes Received:
      71
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I didn't change anything and mine still works fine?
       
    16. bot4cash

      bot4cash New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 20, 2013
      Messages:
      38
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      What exactly does this plug in do in easier to understand terms?
       
    17. highvoltz

      highvoltz Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 22, 2010
      Messages:
      1,729
      Likes Received:
      141
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Zip once again attached to 1st post.
       
    18. tuanha

      tuanha Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Nov 29, 2011
      Messages:
      6,998
      Likes Received:
      124
      Trophy Points:
      63
      How can I get result of this in HBConsole?

      Code:
      ClearLog();
      
      private TimeSpan GetSpellCooldown(string spell, int indetermValue = int.MaxValue)
              {
                  //using (StyxWoW.Memory.AcquireFrame())
                  {
                      SpellFindResults sfr;
                      if (SpellManager.FindSpell(spell, out sfr))
                          return (sfr.Override ?? sfr.Original).CooldownTimeLeft;
      
                      if (indetermValue == int.MaxValue)
                          return TimeSpan.MaxValue;
                  }
                  return TimeSpan.FromSeconds(indetermValue);
              }
      
      Log(GetSpellCooldown("Kill Command").TotalMilliseconds.ToString());
      Always get this error

      Code:
      System.FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format.
         at System.Text.StringBuilder.AppendFormat(IFormatProvider provider, String format, Object[] args)
         at System.String.Format(IFormatProvider provider, String format, Object[] args)
         at System.String.Format(String format, Object[] args)
         at HighVoltz.HBConsole.Log(Color c, String text, Object[] arg) 
      Thank you.
       
    19. Stormchasing

      Stormchasing Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2011
      Messages:
      4,029
      Likes Received:
      48
      Trophy Points:
      48
      try this :)
      Code:
      ClearLog();
      
      private TimeSpan GetSpellCooldown(string spell, int indetermValue = int.MaxValue)
              {
                  //using (StyxWoW.Memory.AcquireFrame())
                  {
                      SpellFindResults sfr;
                      if (SpellManager.FindSpell(spell, out sfr))
                          return (sfr.Override ?? sfr.Original).CooldownTimeLeft;
      
                      if (indetermValue == int.MaxValue)
                          return TimeSpan.MaxValue;
                  }
                  return TimeSpan.FromSeconds(indetermValue);
              }
      
      Log(GetSpellCooldown("Kill Command").TotalMilliseconds);
       
    20. tuanha

      tuanha Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Nov 29, 2011
      Messages:
      6,998
      Likes Received:
      124
      Trophy Points:
      63
      Tried and still got this :S

       

    Share This Page