• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Panda Profiles
  • Visit LLamamMagic
  • [Plugin] AutoEquip - automatically equip gear/bags [v2.0.3]

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by MaiN, Jan 15, 2010.

    1. MaiN

      MaiN Moderator Staff Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,017
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Info
      AutoEquip is a plug-in that searches through your bags to find items. It will compare the items it finds to the items you have equipped in the slots, and if they're better, it will equip them. It uses a weight set to calculate the score of the equipped item and the item in your bag, and then equips the one that scores the most. It also supports two rings, but doesn't support trinkets (exchanging them might be a bit dangerous as it can't calculate the correct score of the 'use' effect that most trinkets have).
      Furthermore, it also "supports" bags. Though it will only equip bags if you don't have 4 additional bags (to prevent problems - you can't exchange bags if the bag you want to exchange with is contained in the bag you are exchanging).

      I need your help!
      AutoEquip comes with default weight sets for pretty much all bot-able class/spec combo's. But the weight sets aren't perfect. If you want to help, contributing with a better weight set is always an option!
      Weight sets are provided in a .xml format, with a name format of <class>-<spec>-<additional info>.xml - for instance, I have a default weight set called Druid-Feral-Bear.xml - it's made specifically for bear form.
      If you want more information about weight sets, go open some of the actual weight sets - there's a folder called Weight Sets under the AutoEquip folder. Inside that, you will find all default weight sets and a file called WeightSetTemplate.txt. That file contains all possible stats, a few comments and the template for a weight set.

      Installing
      To install, place the contents of the .rar archive inside your Plugins folder. Don't change the name of the AutoEquip folder in the .rar or it won't work anymore. The file structure should look like:
      Honorbuddy\Plugins\AutoEquip\AutoEquip.cs, for instance.
      After you've done that and started HB, go to the Plugins tab in HB and select AutoEquip. Ensure that the Enabled checkbox is checked and then proceed to press Select Weight Set. Select the weight set that matches your character the most, and then press OK. You can now proceed to start HB.

      THE PLUGIN IS INCLUDED IN HONORBUDDY RELEASE

      Notice
      To change settings, open the Settings.xml file with your favorite text editor, and edit away - there are plenty of examples and comments where there need to be. If you do not see a Settings.xml file, start HB once with the plug-in turned on. The file should appear.

      Change log
      v2.0.3:

      • Fixed for HB 1.9.5.0.
      v2.0.2:

      • Added a log message with the version of AutoEquip.
      v2.0.1:

      • Bags should now equip correctly
      • Various bug fixes
      • Log spam decreased
      v2.0:

      • Adapted to work with HB 2.
      • Improved equip routines (it should now properly hide the bind confirm popup).
      • Improved speed and stability
      v1.2:

      • Fixed a bug where the pulse took too long, so HB stopped (it will lag the first time it pulses - it should stop after that).

      v1.1:

      • Fixed a bug where the plugin would equip one-handed weapons into the secondary hand-slot even though you had a two-handed weapon equipped.
      • Added a setting to specify whether you would like to equip over heirloom items - by default, it won't equip items into a slot if the slot contains a heirloom item.
      • Added a setting to specify specific item-types that should never be equipped - Two-Handers, Daggers, Shields etc. - the full list is inside the Settings.xml file.
      • Added a setting to specify which item qualities to equip. So you can keep the plugin from equipping epics if you would want to sell them instead! By default the plugin equips all item qualities except epics.
      • Added a setting to specify protected inventory slots. You can now tell the plugin which slots that should never be touched.
      • Added a setting to specify items that should never be equipped no matter what. Thanks to Snixs for making a list of items.

      v1.0:

      • Initial Release


      Credits
      Grak - Made the Warrior-Fury and Warlock-Affliction weight sets.
      Snixs - Made the 'do-not-equip' list.


      Suggestions are welcome.
       
      Last edited: Nov 2, 2010
    2. bobbyv34

      bobbyv34 Guest

      help on keeping this from autoequiping 2 hander's in place of my dual weilding 1 handers
       
    3. MaiN

      MaiN Moderator Staff Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,017
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Modify your settings file.
       
    4. king

      king Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      463
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Really nice dude.
      A welcomed plugin
       
    5. bobbyv34

      bobbyv34 Guest

      yeah but where main? thats the only part im confused about couldnt find anything when i glanced through
       
    6. MaiN

      MaiN Moderator Staff Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,017
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Try actually reading my post. Specifically the part with the red text. ;)
       
    7. bownz

      bownz Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      92
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      since 1.2 they dont equip anything..

      my settings.xml is only filled with:

      <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
      <AutoEquipSettings>
      <AutoEquipItems>True</AutoEquipItems>
      <AutoEquipBags>True</AutoEquipBags>
      </AutoEquipSettings>

      is there anything wrong?
      i use it with an shadowpriest..
       
    8. khurune

      khurune Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      836
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      This is a nice and much needed plugin. Few things imo should be looked at for change. The way is scans and how often it scans should be changed as its currently making the bot more 'bot like' by stopping and checking, this is most noticeable on the run to the vendor where the toon just stops, checks, carrys on, and repeats. Maybe change the check to once looted? Therefor it lowers quite a few things down in a good way. This will stop the bot stopping every few minutes and stop users being detected as easy. But apart from that little problem, this seems to work fine for warriors.
       
    9. Xemnas

      Xemnas New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 18, 2010
      Messages:
      26
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0

      Getting the same thing.
       
    10. Xemnas

      Xemnas New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 18, 2010
      Messages:
      26
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      EDIT Fixed by redownloading it and replacing the already installed version.

      couldnt edit regular post sorry
       
    11. surfer999

      surfer999 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      171
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      MaiN, if you will have time, please, add to setiings an option to specify armor type like Plate, Leather etc. Paladin which wear cloth looks slightly strange. :)
       
    12. MDurner11

      MDurner11 Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      201
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      I'm using Retri Paladin weight scales, but it keeps trying to equip a shield, but I get an error saying I can't equip the shield because I'm wielding a 2hander.

      So, technically, it's been working fine, but maybe you can fix it to not try and equip shields as a ret pally?

      Just giving feedback.
       
    13. imike964

      imike964 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Great plugin, i want to use it, thing is it is still stopping every 20 seconds or so, for no more than a second, looks very bottish
       
    14. MaiN

      MaiN Moderator Staff Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,017
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Read the post.

      Are you sure you're using 1.2? Does it say "Version: 1.2" under the Plugins tab?
       
    15. surfer999

      surfer999 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      171
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Just ignore Shield in Settings.xml
       
    16. MDurner11

      MDurner11 Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      201
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Forgive me -.-

      I thought the weight set was what prioritized. I wish I didn't say such stupid stuff xD
       
    17. EZmode

      EZmode New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      39
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Anyone having the issue where it will pause every few seconds as it travels? For some reason when I turn it on It does this but when its off It does not.
       
    18. fpsware

      fpsware Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      5,287
      Likes Received:
      133
      Trophy Points:
      63
      The issue was supposed to be fixed in a recent release but it appears the behaviour is still present. I too am experiencing the same issue.

      It also insists on equipping my skinning knife rather than a more appropriate weapon such as a sword with higher DPS, +int and +stam.
       
    19. highend

      highend Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      422
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Same here, AutoEquip 1.2, HB 1.22.
       
    20. masterlaspoon

      masterlaspoon New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Running v1.2 bags do not seem to be equipped properly. The log reads:

      [4:02:09 PM:435] [AutoEquip]: Equipping item "Small Green Pouch" into empty slot Bag0Slot
      [4:02:09 PM:533] [AutoEquip]: Equipping bag Small Green Pouch into Bag0Slot

      but the bag isn't equipped. The bag is in my backpack, all bag slots are empty and AutoEquipBags is set to true in Settings.xml. The auto equipping of bags works fine for me running v1.0 however.
       

    Share This Page