• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Panda Profiles
  • Visit LLamamMagic
  • AutoEquip for HB2

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by darkmatter, May 1, 2010.

    1. darkmatter

      darkmatter New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 30, 2010
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I did some mucking about in the code and it appears to compile fine under HB2 now. All credit goes to MaiN of course all I did was change which namespaces it was calling on.

      Two warnings:
      1) When I got this working eTalent.cs suddenly quit compiling for some reason, I'm not sure if it was a normal error (some plugins seem to always error when you press the recompile button)
      2) I just now made this change, and while I didn't change more than a single if statement in the code it's possible it may do something crazy.
       

      Attached Files:

    2. zavis

      zavis New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      351
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      why are you a GAST.. i dont think ppl would trust that..
       
    3. d3adam

      d3adam Member

      Joined:
      Apr 1, 2010
      Messages:
      31
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Nice!
      I'll give it a go and report back with some results. :)

      EDIT: o_O Gast?
       
    4. yggepop

      yggepop Member

      Joined:
      Jan 30, 2010
      Messages:
      32
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Nice keep up the god work
       
    5. darkmatter

      darkmatter New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 30, 2010
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Actually that's a good point. Why am I a Gast? That was my first post here, maybe that's why.
       
    6. darkmatter

      darkmatter New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 30, 2010
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Oi it won't let me edit for some reason, but in case there's doubt of my intent I'll post the code changes I made from the HB1 version:

      Old HB1 AutoEquip.cs:
      using System;
      using System.Collections.Generic;
      using System.Linq;
      using System.Threading;
      using Styx;
      using Styx.Logic.Inventory;
      using Styx.Memory_Read_Write_Inject.Lua;
      using Styx.Object_Dumping_Enumeration;
      using Styx.Object_Dumping_Enumeration.WoWObjects;
      using Styx.Plugins.PluginClass;

      namespace HBAutoEquip
      {

      HB2 version:
      namespace HBAutoEquip
      {
      using System;
      using System.Collections.Generic;
      using System.Linq;
      using System.Threading;
      using Styx;
      using Styx.Logic.Inventory;
      using Styx.WoWInternals;
      using Styx.WoWInternals.WoWObjects;
      using Styx.Plugins.PluginClass;

      Also changed this line at ln 80:

      if (Global.Honorbuddy == null || !Global.Honorbuddy.IsRunning)

      to
       
    7. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,834
      Likes Received:
      571
      Trophy Points:
      113
      he is gast cause his acc is not mapped correctly on our server
      a shop pass reset should fix that
       
    8. darkmatter

      darkmatter New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 30, 2010
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      (cont'd)

      if (!Styx.Logic.BehaviorTree.TreeRoot.IsRunning)

      HB1 AutoEquipSettings.cs:

      using System;
      using System.Collections.Generic;
      using System.Globalization;
      using System.IO;
      using System.Linq;
      using System.Reflection;
      using System.Xml;
      using System.Xml.Linq;
      using Styx.Helpers;
      using Styx.Logic.Inventory;
      using Styx.Object_Dumping_Enumeration;
      using Styx.Object_Dumping_Enumeration.WoWObjects;

      namespace HBAutoEquip
      {

      HB2 AutoEquip:

      using System;
      using System.Collections.Generic;
      using System.Globalization;
      using System.IO;
      using System.Linq;
      using System.Reflection;
      using System.Xml;
      using System.Xml.Linq;
      using Styx.Helpers;
      using Styx.Logic.Inventory;
      using Styx.WoWInternals;
      using Styx.WoWInternals.WoWObjects;

      namespace HBAutoEquip
      {

      Those are all the changes I made.
       
    9. khurune

      khurune Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      836
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      No need to explain your changes, some people are to quick to jump the gun, they should off downloaded the folder and seen it was all plain text without bad code. If it was a .dll on the otherhand :p
       
    10. zavis

      zavis New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      351
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Im just sayin that better be sure than sorry..
       
    11. sparks

      sparks Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 23, 2010
      Messages:
      1,174
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      38
      newbie here. I unzipped this into the plug in directory and now I have an AutoEquip directory in the sub directory.
      I don't show autoequip as a plug in so does this have to be unzipped into the plugin directory or left as a sub directory?
      maybe move the .cs up to the plugin and retain the sub dir?
       
      Last edited: May 5, 2010
    12. khurune

      khurune Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      836
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      18
      No autoequip is fine all in its folder. if you downloaded it and put it in while the bot was running thats why its not showing, also make sure your using hbv2, if you are post a log and someone will help
       
    13. Blackbook

      Blackbook Banned

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      144
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Just tried this on my ret pally - took of my plate and replaced it with a cloth robe with +120 stam...hmm.....Perhaps the weighing scales are a bit off?

      Nice idea - but shant be using just yet :)
       
    14. dottzor

      dottzor Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      786
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ehr .. how about change the setting to fit u?
       
    15. sparks

      sparks Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 23, 2010
      Messages:
      1,174
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      38
      I am not sure if its something I have wrong or what I need to set.
      I was using this last night with a lowbie lock.
      He gets a new piece of gear and tries to eq it. But the box that pops up and says if you eq this it will bind it to you.
      It never clicked or exit or anything just walking around with that red yes/no box on the screen LOL

      ok is there something I need to do or is it just a blip ?
       
    16. mordor

      mordor Member

      Joined:
      Apr 18, 2010
      Messages:
      53
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      8
      I have little problem with this add-in. I use Russian version of WoW Client and when in inventory have same good item, add-in trying to equip it, I see in log: арыкфусфывафуысвфвсыввс - unknown words. As I understand this add-in trying to equip items using his name and not ID? Can you help me? Many thanks in advance!
       
    17. darkmatter

      darkmatter New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 30, 2010
      Messages:
      5
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      These issues should all be the same as the HB1 version. I know for certain that the equipping the 120 stam thing has to do with the weights and that the boe window popping up even though it equips the item successfully is also the same as the HB1 version. I have no idea about the error on the Russian client.
       
    18. wilsonj17

      wilsonj17 Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,133
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Im not sure if Main abbandoned this plugin project so time back over weighing issue's and him focusing on HB2, but if the questing is gettin released on monday he will have to update it since the bot will have to pick quest gear that goes good for your alt, unless it picks the most exspensive gear and sell's it to the vendor.
       
    19. Ghold

      Ghold New Member

      Joined:
      May 7, 2010
      Messages:
      59
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Does this plugin take into account whether or not you can dual wield?
       
    20. Blackbook

      Blackbook Banned

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      144
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      So, is tehre a way to make this apply to types of armor only? For example - only plate?
       

    Share This Page