• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Panda Profiles
  • Visit LLamamMagic
  • HB stuck when trying to repair on mammoth

    Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Support' started by inh, Oct 31, 2016.

    1. inh

      inh New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 16, 2011
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Running the questing bot, Honorbuddy tries to repair but gets stuck in an infinite loop of opening and closing the dialog of Gnimo.
      Found no effective workaround.
      View attachment 10020 2016-10-31 05.13.zip
       
    2. Tony

      Tony "The Bee" Staff Member Moderator

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      128,834
      Likes Received:
      571
      Trophy Points:
      113
      we will check this asap
       
    3. MaiN

      MaiN Moderator Staff Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,017
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Do you have an equipment set with a name that contains a " character?
       
    4. inh

      inh New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 16, 2011
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      No, I have two sets, one being "Dugi Smart Set" and the other "no armor" (without the hyphens).
       
    5. MaiN

      MaiN Moderator Staff Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,017
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Is this still happening after restarting HB/WoW?
      I can only see this problem happening if one of your equipment set names contains that character, or if you changed the equipment sets while HB was open.
      I have fixed these two things for the next build so they should not cause problems anymore.
       
    6. inh

      inh New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 16, 2011
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      Yes, unfortunately it does.
      I tried a fresh install of both WoW and HB, loaded another toon, and still i was able to recreate it simply by bringing my hunter to 0% durability and starting a profile.
      View attachment 8612 2016-11-01 23.09.txt
      Attaching the log in which I was able to recreate it.
       
    7. MaiN

      MaiN Moderator Staff Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,017
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Can you please try opening Developer Tools -> Console, then paste the following code in the top field:
      Code:
      ClearLog();
      
      foreach (var set in Styx.CommonBot.Inventory.EquipmentManager.EquipmentSets)
      {
        Log("{0}", set.Name);
        Log("{0}", Lua.GetReturnVal<string>("return GetEquipmentSetItemIDs('" + set.Name + "') and 'yes' or 'no'", 0));
      }
      
      Then press the "Run" button, and paste the output in here.
       
    8. inh

      inh New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 16, 2011
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      This is what I got:

      Dugi Smart Set
      System.Reflection.TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation. ---> System.ArgumentException: Lua code failed to run! Status: ErrRun
      Parameter name: lua
      at Styx.WoWInternals.Lua.GetReturnValues(String lua, String scriptName)
      at Styx.WoWInternals.Lua.GetReturnVal[T](String lua, UInt32 retVal)
      at Driver.Run()
      --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
      at System.RuntimeMethodHandle.InvokeMethod(Object target, Object[] arguments, Signature sig, Boolean constructor)
      at System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.UnsafeInvokeInternal(Object obj, Object[] parameters, Object[] arguments)
      at System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.Invoke(Object obj, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture)
      at System.RuntimeType.InvokeMember(String name, BindingFlags bindingFlags, Binder binder, Object target, Object[] providedArgs, ParameterModifier[] modifiers, CultureInfo culture, String[] namedParams)
      at Honorbuddy.DevToolsWindow.CompileAndRun(String input)
      at Honorbuddy.DevToolsWindow.‬​*‫‬‫*****‎‎‪*​‬**‏‎​*‏**.​‪‬‪*‎‫*​​*​‬*‎​**‏‪‎*‎‎​‎*(Object )
       
    9. MaiN

      MaiN Moderator Staff Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,017
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      That's weird. Can you do the following in WoW:
      1. Turn Lua errors on. This can be done by writing the following in chat:
      Code:
      /console scriptErrors 1
      
      2. Enter the following code in chat in WoW:
      Code:
      /dump GetEquipmentSetItemIDs('Dugi Smart Set')
      
      Give me the results/possible error message.
      To turn lua errors off again, enter the following:
      Code:
      /console scriptErrors 0
      
       
    10. inh

      inh New Member

      Joined:
      Aug 16, 2011
      Messages:
      17
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      3
      I did all of the mentioned above.
      All I got was "empty result", without the hyphens.
      Thank you very much for the time you are taking in this, appreciated.
       
    11. MaiN

      MaiN Moderator Staff Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,017
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      This is really weird.
      Can you try the following from HB's console:
      Code:
      ClearLog();
      
      foreach (var set in Styx.CommonBot.Inventory.EquipmentManager.EquipmentSets)
      {
        Log("{0} ({1})", set.Name, string.Join(" ", set.Name.Select(c => ((int)c).ToString("X2"))));
        Log(string.Join(" ", Lua.GetReturnValues("return pcall(function() return GetEquipmentSetItemIDs('" + set.Name + "') and 'yes' or 'no' end)")));
      }
      
       

    Share This Page