• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Panda Profiles
  • Visit LLamamMagic
  • How to stop bot from agro on mobs?

    Discussion in 'Buddy Wing Forum' started by obseoe, Nov 15, 2015.

    1. obseoe

      obseoe New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 17, 2014
      Messages:
      15
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi,

      Can anybody help me with next question:

      How i can configure bot to run from one hotspot to other, without attack mobs on my way and on hotspots?
      I must create a quest profile in that situation? Or possible to use grind one?

      I mean, that i want kill mobs when they agro on my character, but all other time i want him to be passive and run from one hotspot to another.

      Very hope, that's possible.
       
      Last edited: Nov 15, 2015
    2. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Go to settings/charactername/buddywingsettings.xml

      and change Pulldistance from 3 to 0.
      There is no code currently that ignores mobs between point A and B.
       
    3. obseoe

      obseoe New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 17, 2014
      Messages:
      15
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thank you very much, Cryogenesis!
      Now i have PullDistance = 1 in GlobalSettings.xml and PullDistance = 0 in BuddywingSettings.xml
      Almost solution for my problem, but bot still agro on mobs, if he running very close to them while moving from one hotspot to another.
      Is it possible to configure him to ignore all mobs, which does not attack him first?
       
    4. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Pulldistance=0 should not aggro any mobs, only when walking into groups. You sure you dont get aggroed first?

      Sadly there is no code to cancel combat during transition from spot A to B.
       
    5. obseoe

      obseoe New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 17, 2014
      Messages:
      15
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thank you for reply!

      Yes, i'm absolutely sure. When moving from A to B, if bot route will across any mob in radius about 1m he instantly take mob in target and start combat.
      I saw, how he do it even, if mob does not see bot or/and turned his back.

      Maybe i have something in my profile, that pushes bot to agro on mobs, which are closer then 1m?
      Now it look like:

      Code:
      <Profile xmlns="http://tempuri.org/ProfileSchema.xsd">
      	<Name>A-B</Name>
      	
      		<Vendors>
      			<Hotspot Name="Republic Medical Droid" X="1253.13" Y="13440.32" Z="334.32"/>
      		</Vendors>
      
      		<GrindAreas>
      			<GrindArea Name="From A to B">"
      				<MinLevel>55</MinLevel>
      				<MaxLevel>65</MaxLevel>
      				<Mobs>
      					<Mob></Mob>
      				</Mobs>
      				<Hotspots>
      					<Hotspot Name="A" X="1111.593" Y="13982.932" Z="330.93"/>
      					<Hotspot Name="B" X="1340.938" Y="13239.134" Z="329.21"/>
      				</Hotspots>
      			</GrindArea>
      		</GrindAreas>
      </Profile>
      
      And settings modified to:

      Code:
      Pullrange 0 for BuddyWingSettings.xml
      Pullrange 1 for GlobalSettings.xml
      All other are default.
       
      Last edited: Nov 17, 2015
    6. Cryogenesis

      Cryogenesis Moderator Moderator

      Joined:
      Jul 13, 2010
      Messages:
      2,128
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      try this:
      Code:
      <Profile xmlns="http://tempuri.org/ProfileSchema.xsd">
      	<Name>A-B</Name>
      	
      		<Vendors>
      			<Hotspot Name="Republic Medical Droid" X="1253.13" Y="13440.32" Z="334.32"/>
      		</Vendors>
      
      		<GrindAreas>
      			<GrindArea Name="Grind">
      				<Hotspots>
      					<Hotspot Name="A" X="1111.593" Y="13982.932" Z="330.93"/>
      					<Hotspot Name="B" X="1340.938" Y="13239.134" Z="329.21"/>
      				</Hotspots>
      			</GrindArea>
      		</GrindAreas>
      
      <Grind GrindRef="Grind" />
      </Profile>
      
       
      Last edited: Nov 17, 2015
    7. obseoe

      obseoe New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 17, 2014
      Messages:
      15
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Was not worked for me, while i have not add this:
      Code:
      <MinLevel>55</MinLevel>
      <MaxLevel>65</MaxLevel>
      
      Then character start running, but still attacking mob in small radius without any agro.

      I'm using default combat, maybe you using some other routine?
       

    Share This Page