• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Panda Profiles
  • Visit LLamamMagic
  • New update broke inventorymanager?

    Discussion in 'Rebornbuddy Support' started by Ichiba, Mar 31, 2015.

    1. Ichiba

      Ichiba New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2014
      Messages:
      258
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It seems like today's update may have broken or changed something with inventory manager. Before today, my code for using buff and poison potions worked just fine, but now it throws a ton of errors when loading the routine.

      I've attached a log, and here's what the method actually looks like:

      Code:
      		public Composite UsePotion(string PotName, GameObject onTarget)
      		{
      			var pot = InventoryManager.FilledSlots.FirstOrDefault(a => a.Name.Equals(PotName) && a.IsHighQuality);
      			if(onTarget == Core.Me)
      			{
      				return new Decorator(r => pot != null && pot.IsValid && pot.CanUse(onTarget) && settings.UseBuffPotions && ((settings.UseOpenerPotion && Opener) || !settings.UseOpenerPotion), new Action(r => {
      					pot.UseItem(onTarget);
      				}));
      			}
      			else
      			{
      				return new Decorator(r => pot != null && pot.IsValid && pot.CanUse(onTarget) && settings.UsePoisonPotions, new Action(r => {
      					pot.UseItem(onTarget);
      				}));
      			}
      
      		}
      
      Which is called by:
      Code:
      UsePotion("X-Potion of Dexterity", Core.Me)
      
      and
      
      UsePotion("Potent Poisoning Potion", Core.Me.CurrentTarget)
      
      If I take out the actual calls, the errors are not there anymore and the combat routine loads and works fine, but I think it's weird that it worked perfectly until today's update. Any assistance would be appreciated. Thanks.
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Mar 31, 2015
    2. Ichiba

      Ichiba New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2014
      Messages:
      258
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      To add some more, just running

      Code:
      foreach (BagSlot a in InventoryManager.FilledSlots)
      {
      	Logging.Write(a.Name);
      }
      gives me
      Code:
      System.Reflection.TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation. ---> System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
         at ff14bot.Managers.BagSlot.get_Name()
         at Driver.Run() in c:\Users\Name\Desktop\RebornBuddy\Plugins\RebornConsole\Temp\t1baxmje.0.cs:line 36
         --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
         at System.RuntimeMethodHandle.InvokeMethod(Object target, Object[] arguments, Signature sig, Boolean constructor)
         at System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.UnsafeInvokeInternal(Object obj, Object[] parameters, Object[] arguments)
         at System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.Invoke(Object obj, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture)
         at System.RuntimeType.InvokeMember(String name, BindingFlags bindingFlags, Binder binder, Object target, Object[] providedArgs, ParameterModifier[] modifiers, CultureInfo culture, String[] namedParams)
         at System.Type.InvokeMember(String name, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object target, Object[] args)
         at HighVoltz.CodeDriver.CompileAndRun(String input) in c:\Users\Name\Desktop\RebornBuddy\Plugins\RebornConsole\RebornConsole.cs:line 452
      
       
    3. Ichiba

      Ichiba New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2014
      Messages:
      258
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Found what it is. The key items for the new Postmooge quests are not indexed correctly, so if you have one of them it freaks out the inventory manager when it gets to them. The id's for all the letters seem to be 200#### so maybe that whole range is not accounted for.
       
    4. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,343
      Likes Received:
      383
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Should be working now, rb gets upset if you have an item that isn't in the database, was waiting on the cn version to get updated today before I scrapped the game data as its kinda a pain.
       
    5. Ichiba

      Ichiba New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 14, 2014
      Messages:
      258
      Likes Received:
      8
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I thought that error looked familiar! Thanks.
       

    Share This Page