• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Panda Profiles
  • Visit LLamamMagic
  • Pause button

    Discussion in 'Buddy Wing Forum' started by Cass, Jan 22, 2016.

    1. Cass

      Cass New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 24, 2014
      Messages:
      98
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hello there

      Anyone know if its possible to change the pause button to push/release instead of toggle so that we could use the bot better in lazyraider mode? so that i could setup pause on shift per example to use cds and other stuff manually with shift+key binds
       
    2. Aevitas

      Aevitas Well-Known Member Staff Member Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Mar 2, 2010
      Messages:
      2,307
      Likes Received:
      36
      Trophy Points:
      48
      We could add API for that to allow a plugin to control that. We do have a mechanism in place that can pause the logic temporarily, so it shouldn't be too much trouble.

      We do something similar through a plugin with TankLeader, where the bot pauses for a couple of seconds when you press W, A, S or D.
       
    3. Cass

      Cass New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 24, 2014
      Messages:
      98
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      That would be awesome :) i believe i saw something like that on honorbuddy too
       
    4. Kabeewm

      Kabeewm Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2, 2013
      Messages:
      176
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Yeah this is correct, Honorbuddy even have a plugin for a ingame-overlay, I loved that.
      Hopefully we might get something like that for SWTOR too.
       
    5. hudloom

      hudloom New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 15, 2011
      Messages:
      49
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      For me TL crashes if I want to edit the PauseKeys, so what are they per default?
       
    6. moebius13

      moebius13 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 6, 2013
      Messages:
      35
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      but is there just a basic pause button, i when true all of info i can get and haven't find anything on it given that buddywing is not the best of all your product i tested so far a pause button is indispensable to be able to stop unnecessary aoe or to insert any thing in the rotation so if there is sutch a thing in basic buddywing witch is the only thing working i know of so far for rotation assistance pleas let me know
       
    7. DiabloTX

      DiabloTX New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 5, 2015
      Messages:
      29
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Yes, the pause function is mapped to F8(can be re-mapped in the config). It's referred to as "Load UI" in the console for some reason.
       
    8. Cass

      Cass New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 24, 2014
      Messages:
      98
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      So i was looking at the combathotkeys.cs for the pause function


      PHP:
      Hotkeys.RegisterHotkey("Pause Rotation (F8)"ChangePauseKeys.F8);
                  
      Logger.Write("[Hot Key][F8] Load UI");
      Is ther a way to include a Keydown event for pause while holding instead of toggle?
       
    9. wired203

      wired203 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 22, 2015
      Messages:
      391
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Windows has keydown events yes, would best be a plugin toggling the bool that f8 does.
       
    10. Cass

      Cass New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 24, 2014
      Messages:
      98
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      So i tried creating a function using System.Windows.Input and calling inside initialize() on combathotkeys.cs


      PHP:
              private static void ChangePause2()
              {
                  if( 
      Keyboard.IsKeyDown(Key.LeftCtrl) || 
                      
      Keyboard.IsKeyDown(Key.RightCtrl) ||
                      
      Keyboard.IsKeyDown(Key.LeftAlt) ||
                      
      Keyboard.IsKeyDown(Key.RightAlt) ||
                      
      Keyboard.IsKeyDown(Key.LeftShift) ||
                      
      Keyboard.IsKeyDown(Key.RightShift))
                  {
                     
      Logger.Write("Rotation Paused");
                      
      PauseRotation true;
                  }
              
                  if( 
      Keyboard.IsKeyUp(Key.LeftCtrl) || 
                      
      Keyboard.IsKeyUp(Key.RightCtrl) ||
                      
      Keyboard.IsKeyUp(Key.LeftAlt) ||
                      
      Keyboard.IsKeyUp(Key.RightAlt) ||
                      
      Keyboard.IsKeyUp(Key.LeftShift) ||
                      
      Keyboard.IsKeyUp(Key.RightShift))
                  {
                     
      Logger.Write("Rotation Resumed");
                      
      PauseRotation false;
                  }
              }
      But even not having error on compiling it makes the bot do nothing at all T.T
       
    11. wired203

      wired203 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 22, 2015
      Messages:
      391
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      because you don't have anything to call the function and run it so your code isn't doing anything. Take a basic plugin and edit it and add that code to onpulse Have your reference at top reference default combat, then call to the PauseRotation

      Initialize is a one time run and you need your code run lots.
       

    Share This Page