• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Panda Profiles
  • Visit LLamamMagic
  • Question regarding retainer inventory.

    Discussion in 'Community Developer Forum' started by Yasuko, Mar 25, 2015.

    1. Yasuko

      Yasuko Member

      Joined:
      Oct 28, 2010
      Messages:
      314
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I see that there are enums for retainer pages in the InventoryBagId enum, but I am unable to figure out where the information is stored. When I check InventoryManager, I do not see any options for retainer inventory, and when cycling through FilledSlots and trying to sort via BagId as Retainer_Page1 (for example), nothing returns.

      Is retainer inventory information not stored in inventory manager, or are the enums placeholders?
       
    2. kagamihiiragi17

      kagamihiiragi17 Community Developer

      Joined:
      Jun 24, 2014
      Messages:
      873
      Likes Received:
      25
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Are you running that while your retainer is open? I would imagine that the bot probably cannot access the data for the retainer's inventory unless the retainer's bag window is open.
       
    3. Yasuko

      Yasuko Member

      Joined:
      Oct 28, 2010
      Messages:
      314
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Yep, Retainer window was open at the time when running it in console.
       
    4. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,343
      Likes Received:
      383
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Nope everything is working fine, you should really be using intellisense or the object browser.

      Code:
      InventoryManager.GetBagByInventoryBagId(InventoryBagId.Retainer_Page1)
      
      I mean it has the name of the enum in the function name...
       
    5. Yasuko

      Yasuko Member

      Joined:
      Oct 28, 2010
      Messages:
      314
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      I did see that, Although did not try that, I was thinking that if retainer inventory window was open, that FilledSlots in inventory manager would have picked it up any filled slot within the retainers inventory as well. Thank you for pointing that out though.
       
    6. mastahg

      mastahg Administrator Staff Member

      Joined:
      Feb 27, 2011
      Messages:
      5,343
      Likes Received:
      383
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Code:
              /// <summary>
              /// Returns all currently filled item slots in the main inventory and equipped items
              /// </summary>
      
       

    Share This Page