• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Panda Profiles
  • Visit LLamamMagic
  • [Custom Deck] Silverfish AI

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by obtkamer, Jul 11, 2014.

    1. HBuddy0

      HBuddy0 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2014
      Messages:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Seems like Silverfish AI (at least for Mages) is broken for v0.2.561.102. It can`t do/play anything and gets stuck on "Target failure..."

      It also doesn`t play anything if it`s turn 1 and there is a 1 mana minion in hand...AI just doesn`t do anything anymore :(

      This goes on until the turn is over...rinse/repeat also on turn 2/3/...

      P.S. Triton.Bot works fine with the new version (0.2.561.102)
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Nov 23, 2014
    2. kurtsson

      kurtsson New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 23, 2014
      Messages:
      2
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I'm guessing Silverfish doesn't work with the new beta (0.2.562.29)? A shame since Triton performs so badly.
       
    3. HBuddy0

      HBuddy0 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2014
      Messages:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It also doesn't work with the new release (see my post above), or at least not for me (?)
       
    4. jacks

      jacks Member

      Joined:
      Nov 3, 2012
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      silverfish_HB.cs

      from the file silverfish_HB.cs

      // play with these settings###################################
      int enfacehp = 15; // hp of enemy when your hero is allowed to attack the enemy face with his weapon
      int mxwde = 3000; // numer of boards which are taken to the next deep-lvl
      int twotsamount = 0; // number of boards where the next turn is simulated
      bool enemySecondTurnSim = false; // if he simulates the next players-turn, he also simulates the enemys respons

      bool playaround = false; //play around some enemys aoe-spells?
      //these two probs are >= 0 and <= 100
      int playaroundprob = 50; //probability where the enemy plays the aoe-spell, but your minions will not die through it
      int playaroundprob2 = 80; // probability where the enemy plays the aoe-spell, and your minions can die!
      this.useExternalProcess = false; // use silver.exe for calculations a lot faster than turning it off (true = recomended)

      int amountBoardsInEnemyTurnSim = 40;
      int amountBoardsInEnemyTurnSimSecondStepp = 200;
      int amountBoardsInEnemySecondTurnSim = 20;

      int nextturnsimDeep = 6;
      int nextturnsimMaxWidth = 20;
      int nexttunsimMaxBoards = 200;

      bool secrets = false; // playing arround enemys secrets

      int alpha = 50; // weight of the second turn in calculation (0<= alpha <= 100)

      Settings.Instance.simulatePlacement = false; // set this true, and ai will simulate all placements, whether you have a alpha/flametongue/argus
      //use it only with useExternalProcess = true !!!!

      //###########################################################

      Q1 what I need to change to make it calculate ( Turn one ) only player 1 and player 2 (enemy response ) .( Type A ) .?

      Q2 what I need to change to make it calculate ( turn one and turn two ) only player1 and player2 (enemy response ) player 1and player 2 (enemy response ) .(Type B ) while I am at ( I am here ) . ?
       

      Attached Files:

    5. jacks

      jacks Member

      Joined:
      Nov 3, 2012
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      thanks for the detail , but I need more details on

      (
      for your second turn, i have more settings for you:
      int nextturnsimDeep = 6; the deepness of the simulation (how many generations are generated) (in your first turn simulation, this value is set to 12), or better: the maximum amount of actions that are played in this turn.

      )
       
    6. jacks

      jacks Member

      Joined:
      Nov 3, 2012
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      a card ( Kel'Thuzad ) with ( This means that if your opponent has a Kel'Thuzad in play, and you kill enemy Minion X without killing Kel'Thuzad as well, Minion X will come back to life at the end of your turn. )

      so make killing of ( Kel'Thuzad ) should be a priority .
       
    7. obtkamer

      obtkamer New Member

      Joined:
      May 27, 2014
      Messages:
      261
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      @HBuddy0 afaik the api changed in beta a little bit, so i have to fix that, but the changes arent public/hankerspace didnt sended they to me yet.

      @jack
      to calculate only p1 and p2's turn just setv
      int twotsamount = 0;
      then only this variable
      int amountBoardsInEnemyTurnSim= 40;
      is interesting for you!
      (the others are ignored)


      Q1 what I need to changeto make it calculate (Turn one) only player 1 andplayer 2 (enemy response) .(Type A ).?
      Q2 what I need to changeto make it calculate (turn oneandturn two )only player1 andplayer2 (enemy response) player 1andplayer 2 (enemyresponse ).(Type B) whileI amat (I amhere ) . ?

      for simulating player 1's turn, p2's reaponse and p1's second turn + p2's response to that, you have to use these settings:

      int mxwde = 3000; //or more
      int twotsamount = 500; // or more
      bool enemySecondTurnSim = true;
      int amountBoardsInEnemyTurnSim= 40;//or more
      int amountBoardsInEnemyTurnSimSecondStepp= 200;
      int amountBoardsInEnemySecondTurnSim = 20;
      int nextturnsimDeep = 6;
      int nextturnsimMaxWidth= 20;
      int nexttunsimMaxBoards = 200;

      the nextturnsimDeep = 6;
      means that the ai will search the best result that requires a maximum of 6 actions in your second turn. so if you have some cards and 7 minions ready to attack, the ai will not attack with each minion (every attack, use of heropower or playing a card is one action). i didnt set it to high, because i think that 6 actions is enough for the second turn.

      can you post the log of kelthu? ai knows that the minion is reveived.
       
    8. godshades

      godshades New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 23, 2014
      Messages:
      14
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      hi, i want ask: how to set delay for minion atk when have knife juggler in field
       
    9. jacks

      jacks Member

      Joined:
      Nov 3, 2012
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
    10. tumbum

      tumbum Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 17, 2011
      Messages:
      3,341
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Bot cast Aldor PEacekepper on Ragnaros to give him from 8/8 to 1/8 Attack. Doesnt make sense, Raggi cant attack and the Spell is the same 8 Damage.

       

      Attached Files:

    11. jacks

      jacks Member

      Joined:
      Nov 3, 2012
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Q1
      file Program.cs which with silver.exe I put it in the same directory ? or no need ?

      Q2
      what the term deep and len and dones in silver screen mean ?
       
    12. Anakin1121

      Anakin1121 New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 25, 2013
      Messages:
      14
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Um which is the most updated profile? I have the one that was updated like 24 days ago...is that ok?
       
    13. godshades

      godshades New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 23, 2014
      Messages:
      14
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      how to config bot use knife juggler before use shaman ability ?_?
       
    14. jacks

      jacks Member

      Joined:
      Nov 3, 2012
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      why where 2x ( // play with these settings################################### )
      on the silverfish_HB.cs ? as if there two settings ?
       
    15. pushedx

      pushedx Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Sep 24, 2013
      Messages:
      4,252
      Likes Received:
      290
      Trophy Points:
      83
      I've sent you a PM so you can be kept up to date on Beta stuff. :)
       
    16. HBuddy0

      HBuddy0 New Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2014
      Messages:
      34
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hi, any idea why it also didn't work on .102 (not the beta, just the new release)?
      I attached the log on my previous post. Seems to be a Mage problem, I tried it with Hunter and it worked fine...
       
      Last edited: Nov 30, 2014
    17. Anakin1121

      Anakin1121 New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 25, 2013
      Messages:
      14
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Um guys will anyone tell me if the author still supports the profiles?
       
    18. jacks

      jacks Member

      Joined:
      Nov 3, 2012
      Messages:
      50
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Q1
      silver use (Double precision floating point format ) or ( Single precision floating point format ) .

      Q2
      can I make my Video card do the calculation ?
       
    19. obtkamer

      obtkamer New Member

      Joined:
      May 27, 2014
      Messages:
      261
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      0
      @HBuddy0 dont know, but if you didnt change anything since your error-log-report, then you installed the ai wrong :p (see first post)(it doesnt find the carddb.txt file, all cards are recogniced as unknown).

      @jacks 2 settings, one for control, one for rush.

      only exe

      uninteresting for you :D. deep = deepness of actions (deep = 3 means it calculates combos of 3 actions),
      len = number of boards calculated in this deep-lvl
      dones = boards with a good value and turn ended (they are not calculated further)

      for board-evaluation i used float (double arent necessary)

      no
       
    20. runittwiice

      runittwiice New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 7, 2014
      Messages:
      310
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Don't mean to pressure anyone, but when is this going to be updated? <3
       

    Share This Page