• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Panda Profiles
  • Visit LLamamMagic
  • ExilebuddyBeta #911/#912 Feedback and Discussion

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by pushedx, Sep 16, 2014.

    1. bcain1787

      bcain1787 Member

      Joined:
      Aug 13, 2013
      Messages:
      131
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      So how can i fix this corrupted area explore %?
       
    2. expedia

      expedia Member

      Joined:
      Feb 21, 2010
      Messages:
      37
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      sometimes bot fails to click shrine and spams this message

      [Logic] Now moving towards the Shrine 18450.

      Bot is moving around shrine trying to click it but never does
       
    3. pushedx

      pushedx Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Sep 24, 2013
      Messages:
      4,252
      Likes Received:
      290
      Trophy Points:
      83
      The solution to trigger boss fights in corrupted areas is to move towards Unique mobs when in Corrupted areas and kill them. The actual bot itself cannot do that, it has to be implemented in the CR.

      I'll add a timeout in shrine logic to avoid that if it's getting stuck trying to interact with a shrine.
       
    4. bcain1787

      bcain1787 Member

      Joined:
      Aug 13, 2013
      Messages:
      131
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Any way someone can help me with an example of how to do this? Would be much appreciated.
       
    5. pushedx

      pushedx Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Sep 24, 2013
      Messages:
      4,252
      Likes Received:
      290
      Trophy Points:
      83
      Yeap, I'll try to get an example included soon after I get a few other things taken care of for the next version.
       
    6. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Kinda like the item dropper routine,
      what I think you can do is,
      add all the names of corrupted bosses into an array.
      Code:
      private string[] _corruptedBosses =
              {
      			"Beheader Ataguchu",
      			"M'gaska, the Living Pyre",
      			"Konu, Maker of Wind",
      			"Cintiq, the Inescapable",
      			"Curator Miem",
      			"Shrapnelbearer",
      			"Ossecati, Boneshaper",
      			"Haviri, Vaal Metalsmith",
      			"Coniraya, Shadow of Malice",
      			"Thornrunner",
      			"Inti of the Blood Moon",
      			"Simi, the Nature Touched",
      			"Kamaq, Soilmaker",
      			"Rima, Deep Temptress",
      			"The Sunburst Queen",
      			"Sheaq, Maker of Floods",
      			"Ch'aska, Maker of Rain",
      			"Shadow of Vengeance",
      			"Wiraq, the Impaler",
      			"Kutec, Vaal Fleshsmith",
      			"Atziri's Pride",
      			"Wiraqucha, Ancient Guardian",
      			"Mother of the Hive",
      			"Perquil the Lucky",
      			"Cava, Artist of Pain",
              };
      when doing combat, make a bool to see if monster in array has been slain, if not explore until it is slain, then go loot?
      Code:
      						if (m.Rarity == Rarity.Unique && m.FullName.Contains(_corruptedBosses))
      						{
      							weight += 45;
      						}
      Dunno if that works. Might get a cast error, gotta find out tonight.
       
      Last edited: Sep 18, 2014
    7. bcain1787

      bcain1787 Member

      Joined:
      Aug 13, 2013
      Messages:
      131
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Thank you I appreciate that man.
       
    8. pushedx

      pushedx Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Sep 24, 2013
      Messages:
      4,252
      Likes Received:
      290
      Trophy Points:
      83
      The idea would be to always include unique mobs in targeting when in a corrupted area, but you'd also have to change the current path distance elimination check to force the CR to move to that mob. Right now the CR doesn't try to move towards far away mobs, because it results in combat loops, especially in small tight areas due to pathning twists and turns.

      A plugin that works the same way as the dom one does, except for corrupted areas and moving towards non-dead unique mobs, pretty much solves the issue, and avoids the side effect of modifying the CR movement to try and handle the boss cases, as if you're not careful, you can cause some side effects as well.
       
    9. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Ah, TY, got it, I'll try modifying Dom plugin tonight.
       
    10. Nixon233

      Nixon233 New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 30, 2013
      Messages:
      320
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey guys! Ran the bot last night for a little over 8 hours and I hit some snags and have a TON of praise to give to you Pushed and the community for bringing this beauty together!

      Firstly, I start with a bit of the bad. It got stuck on The City of Sarn (wall issue) and for some reason it didn't trip a stuck detection or in instance too long detection ( is this implemented yet ?) Anyways, it could also be my filters but loot wise I don't seem to be picking up and selling rares as much so I will do some looking in on my end and see what it could be.

      Secondly, the town inventory organizing needs a bit of work IMO, or even something just to disable it and stash. It popped a Arch strong box last night and spent 5 minutes in town sorting out which orbs go where when it could have just stashed it all. Besides that, the town stuff is VERY human like ( love how it doesn't stash every run )

      Last but not least! Overall performance of the bot is fantastic, I need to do some tweaking and figure out how it all works ( next couple of days ) but overall this is starting to be a fantastic project. I couldn't believe the area transitioning it was doing and pretty much did act 1 all for me ( this made me very happy )! looking forward to things to come and that mapping example!
       
    11. pushedx

      pushedx Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Sep 24, 2013
      Messages:
      4,252
      Likes Received:
      290
      Trophy Points:
      83
      The StuckDetection plugin has to be enabled and configured first. The City of Sarn has a known issue with the wall stuck issues, but for now it's unsolvable.

      You can use TaskManager.Remove (inside a plugin or routine at Start()) to remove tasks that do the inventory management stuff (MergeInventoryTask, SortInventoryTask), but it's not a big deal. Some delay managing inventory related things isn't a bad thing overall for making it seem more human. That system won't be changing any further though, so just I wanted to just mention that. What's there now is just something simple to try and avoid cases of items getting put in places that reduce inventory space too much.

      Good to hear. :)
       
    12. WhereIsMyMind

      WhereIsMyMind Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2013
      Messages:
      848
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Working excellent Pushedx! I often find the bot waiting at the stash because it has run all night and filled it to the brim with goodies. That is how I like it.
      Now, i must find some expert in itemfilters :)

      Joy

      WIMM
       
    13. bcain1787

      bcain1787 Member

      Joined:
      Aug 13, 2013
      Messages:
      131
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Did you ever try to modify that dom plugin? or could anyone help me with making a plugin to go for the boss in the library corrupted area... I don't really have much experience with this type of coding. It would be much appreciated.
       
    14. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      no sorry, been busy trying to get some other stuff done, mainly a method to make transfers of goods faster, and easier way to convert goods.
       
    15. pushedx

      pushedx Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Sep 24, 2013
      Messages:
      4,252
      Likes Received:
      290
      Trophy Points:
      83
      This is about the only thing that didn't make it into the next version about to be deployed. The spawn rate of corrupted areas for me has been absurdly low, so it often takes hours for me to track down something to test. I did manage to find one tonight, but there won't be time to test the logic before the next build gets deployed. It'll hopefully come in the next few days though!
       
    16. bcain1787

      bcain1787 Member

      Joined:
      Aug 13, 2013
      Messages:
      131
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      So you yourself are working on a plugin to fix this problem? If you tell me what data and how to get it i can get that for you certainly for the library one which most people will use.
       

    Share This Page