• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Panda Profiles
  • Visit LLamamMagic
  • HB ARCHIVES: ProfessionBuddy--DO NOT DELETE

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by highvoltz, Jul 18, 2012.

    1. MulinexMan

      MulinexMan Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      164
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Recently I've had the problem that the CastSpellAction with the RepeatType="Craftable" kept trying to craft although it didn't had the mats required. Now I've read that this may be due to a messy HB installation, but be it as it may I've decided to change my CastSpellActions to the RepeatType="Specific" and controlling it through my own loops.

      Now I have this part:

      PHP:
              <If Condition="HasMats(111646)" IgnoreCanRun="True">
                  <
      CustomAction Code="Log(&quot;[PB] Crafting Starlight Ink.&quot;);" />
              </If>
              <While 
      Condition="HasMats(111646)" IgnoreCanRun="False">
                  <
      CastSpellAction Entry="111646" Repeat="1"  RepeatType="Specific" CastOnItem="False" ItemId="0" ItemType="Chest"  />
              </While>
      Which does the job. But for some reason between every craft, my toon keeps mounting up. This is quite anoying as it slows down the crafting alot.
      So why is it that it keeps trying to mount up? Is there a way to disable mounting for the crafting session?

      By the way, right before the above part there's a milling subroutine and before that a FlyToAction with Dismount="True". So I thought this would keep it dismounted but doesn't do the job.

      Any help would be appreciated!
       
    2. Jacan

      Jacan New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 30, 2011
      Messages:
      489
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      why does this crash occur since update.. "thread failed to start" happens randomly when switching to combat bot or loading a profile from a while condition.
       
    3. Reviir

      Reviir Active Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Mar 10, 2010
      Messages:
      1,919
      Likes Received:
      13
      Trophy Points:
      38
      what is up with the issue with objects not reloading after a zone?

      aka you die and now profile is stuck
      you zone and have a call to a partymember and values dont update when he zones in.
       
      Last edited: Feb 26, 2013
    4. raz0rh

      raz0rh New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 20, 2013
      Messages:
      7
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Can someone help here please? WHEN IT SMELT? It just keep spamming the smelt button, even though it has used all ores?? then its stuck. I tried to set it to Craftable instead, but it doesn't save that i set it to craftable??
      - When it buys from AH, it empty's the mailbox so fast that i bugs the mail box, believing there's still mail -> Stuck again?? dafuk :(/
       
    5. cowboyx

      cowboyx New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 10, 2013
      Messages:
      212
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey highvolts. Would u mind send me a private PM. I have a question for you.Its gonna be worth ur time.
       
    6. Ilja Rogoff

      Ilja Rogoff Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 25, 2010
      Messages:
      1,848
      Likes Received:
      38
      Trophy Points:
      48
      found an issue when using the multiprofile: if the banker has already completely full bags - not a single space left, at the time it logs in, e.g. when it switches from farmer, it scans the AH, goes to mailbox, finding out there is no space left... goes to the auctioneer and then switches back to the farmer, without posting anything to the AH. easily to reproduce.
      if the banker gets its bags filled up by the mailbox (no full bags at login), it works as it should - goes to auctioneer and posts stuff
       
    7. Ligurt

      Ligurt New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 15, 2012
      Messages:
      43
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey highVoltz,

      First of all, thanks for this BIG tool ;)

      There's a bug with Guild Bank items count.

      If you have the same guild name over two different realms, things are 100% messed up and InGBankCount(x) will return the amount of items on the other realm if you have none on the current ...

      I've been turning around trying to understand this bug since a while. I had a look at the code, but unfortunately I'm far from being skilled enough in Lua/WoW Api to really understand what are the components involved.
       
    8. Keldorn

      Keldorn New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2, 2012
      Messages:
      560
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Hey,

      i got the EXACT same problem -- 100%
      There seems to be no question about the realm or guildname.
      Its all based on some Datastore AddOns and after a RefreshDataStore my toon wanted to get items out of guildbank which i only had on an other realm but not on the current realm.
      I dont know HOW but it seems i solved the problem... cant remember oO - maybe it still doesnt work
       
    9. Ligurt

      Ligurt New Member

      Joined:
      Dec 15, 2012
      Messages:
      43
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I was not sure for that guildname thing. Since I made loads of tests before understanding the issue and meanwhile my toons moved around. What I've found is InGBankCount returns the total amount available for all realms, not the amount available on current realm.

      This issue makes PB almost useless. Would love to know how to fix it ...
       
    10. diabloykiss

      diabloykiss New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 21, 2013
      Messages:
      103
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      hi, i cant find professionbuddy in the drop down list, any solution? I used the svn
       
    11. wozoki

      wozoki Banned

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      580
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Seems not to work with the last version of HB
      Im getting Compiler Error: f:\Games\HonorBuddy\HB Unlimited\Bots\Professionbuddy\Tradeskill.cs(615,72) : error CS0117: 'Styx.Patchables.ClientDb' does not contain a definition for 'SpellReagents'
       
    12. Ilja Rogoff

      Ilja Rogoff Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Jan 25, 2010
      Messages:
      1,848
      Likes Received:
      38
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Yep, same here. Have to wait until Highvoltz has a fix :rolleyes:
       
    13. highvoltz

      highvoltz Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 22, 2010
      Messages:
      1,729
      Likes Received:
      141
      Trophy Points:
      63
      I have to wait for a certain feature to be added to HB core before I can provide fix.

      SpellReagents.dbc got changed to SpellReagents.db2 and HB can't read db2 files atm.
       
    14. wozoki

      wozoki Banned

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      580
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      0
      OK. Thanks for the update. Let us know when its fixed :)
       
    15. highvoltz

      highvoltz Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 22, 2010
      Messages:
      1,729
      Likes Received:
      141
      Trophy Points:
      63
      New release on SVN and zip attached to OP.
      Tradeskills do not work atm but everything else does.
       
    16. nationsx

      nationsx New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2, 2012
      Messages:
      77
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Last edited: Mar 6, 2013
    17. bl4ck

      bl4ck Member

      Joined:
      Aug 18, 2011
      Messages:
      976
      Likes Received:
      6
      Trophy Points:
      18
      This is HB problem no professionubddy.
       
    18. nationsx

      nationsx New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 2, 2012
      Messages:
      77
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks, posted in the general support forum.

      Also thank you highvoltz for getting this updated right after HB got updated!
       
    19. mulhim

      mulhim New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 5, 2011
      Messages:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      It works fine for me.
       
    20. hi1674

      hi1674 New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      1,637
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Just wait a day or two for things to be fixed.....
       
      Last edited: Mar 6, 2013

    Share This Page