• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Panda Profiles
  • Visit LLamamMagic
  • New Questing Profile Editor/Creator/Generator!

    Discussion in 'Honorbuddy Forum' started by Twist, Dec 1, 2013.

    1. MaxMuster

      MaxMuster Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 30, 2012
      Messages:
      1,735
      Likes Received:
      30
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Sorry but whats look ok?

      Do you read what i write?


      This i the Profile how it should look: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16" standalone="yes"?> <HBProfile> <Name>[ | Pastebin.de - Text und Code teilen mit Pastebin

      And this is how it looks now when i click save: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-16" standalone="yes"?> <HBProfile> <Name>[ | Pastebin.de - Text und Code teilen mit Pastebin

      Use Diff Checker - Online diff tool to find the difference between two text files and you whil see the difference.

      Your Script has big Problems when there is a While Block in a IF Block. You Script can't recognized it an to he stop to output this block an anything below.



      And the Vendor Cords must be use . and not ,
       
    2. chinajade

      chinajade Well-Known Member Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      17,540
      Likes Received:
      172
      Trophy Points:
      63
    3. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Ok I see what you are referring to now. I will check it out. Thanks for posting that.
       
    4. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Oh, brilliant! Thank you for the very complimentary description, I appreciate that! And again thank you for sticky-ing it there.
      Twist
       
    5. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28
    6. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28
    7. MaxMuster

      MaxMuster Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 30, 2012
      Messages:
      1,735
      Likes Received:
      30
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Sorry but one Question: do you understand what i write? I write it now 3 times:

      The While / IF Block Output Bug seems to be fixxed now, BUT:



      1) The double Bug is not fixxed:

      [​IMG]

      2) Vendor Cords use COMMA ,,,,,,,,,,,,, but it must use POINTS ..................

      WRONG:
      Code:
        <Vendors>
          <Vendor Name="Huklah" Type="Repair" Entry="3160" X="-590,3455" Y="-4227,319" Z="38,3847" />
        </Vendors>
      RIGHT:
      Code:
        <Vendors>
          <Vendor Name="Huklah" Type="Repair" Entry="3160" X="-590.3455" Y="-4227.319" Z="38.3847" />
        </Vendors>
       
    8. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28

      I have not seen ANY commas being put anywhere they are not suppose to. I haven't seen any "," in any of my profiles I have generated.
      That being said-
      Let's fix the double bug together can you tell me step by step exactly how you make it happen? Does it happen only when you add an if block then add it between the if tags and then add another? Or does it happen everytime you create an if block at all? Walk me through it step by step. As always thank you for your feedback and for testing the plugin!
       
    9. MaxMuster

      MaxMuster Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 30, 2012
      Messages:
      1,735
      Likes Received:
      30
      Trophy Points:
      48
      pls make a profile, add a vendor an save it and you will see that the vendor cords use COMMAS ,,,,,,,,, instead of POINTS ........



      and now i say this 1000 and a last time: the bug comes when you load a profile with a IF or While Block in it.
      then it duplicate the content IN the Block and add it automatic AFTER the Block too.

      Load the profile i attached now and you will see it yourself...when not something is wrong with your eyes...
       

      Attached Files:

    10. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28

      Ok, I see the duplication. Thank you for your patience. I will fix this and get you an update as soon as I can.
       
    11. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28

      Ok I got it! It took a couple of tries but i got it!
      037ed075ce352d5dc412c61d857663ee8548ec9dd5.png
      Ill upload an update for you in a few minutes.
       
    12. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28
    13. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28
    14. MaxMuster

      MaxMuster Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 30, 2012
      Messages:
      1,735
      Likes Received:
      30
      Trophy Points:
      48
      Ok the Bug seems now to be fixxed.

      I only found some beauty bugs in the output xml:
      Code:
      <PickUp QuestName="Euer Platz in der Welt" QuestId="25152" GiverId="10176" GiverName="Kaltunk" />
      <TurnIn QuestId="25152" TurnInId="3143" TurnInName="Gornek" QuestName="Euer Platz in der Welt" />
      But it should look so:
      Code:
          <PickUp QuestName="Euer Platz in der Welt" QuestId="25152" GiverId="10176" GiverName="Kaltunk" />
          <TurnIn QuestName="Euer Platz in der Welt" QuestId="25152" TurnInId="3143" TurnInName="Gornek" />
      By TurnIn the QuestName is now at the End instead at the beginning.


      By the Quest Override its better to have the hotspots under the CollectFrom:

      Now:
      Code:
        <Quest Name="Thazz'rils Hacke" Id="25135">
          <Objective ItemId="16332" Type="CollectItem" CollectCount="1">
            <Hotspots>
              <Hotspot X="-87.71951" Y="-4274.565" Z="65.90373" />
            </Hotspots>
            <CollectFrom>
              <GameObject Name="Thazz'rils Hacke" Id="178087" />
            </CollectFrom>
          </Objective>
        </Quest>
      But Better:
      Code:
        <Quest Id="25135" Name="Thazz'rils Hacke">
        <Objective Type="CollectItem" ItemId="16332" CollectCount="1">
          <CollectFrom>
      	<GameObject Name="Thazz'rils Hacke" Id="178087" />
          </CollectFrom>
          <Hotspots>
            <Hotspot x="-87.71951" Y="-4274.565" Z="65.90373" />
          </Hotspots>
        </Objective>
        </Quest>

      But the rest seems now to be working as it should ;-) . No load and Save problems.


      //Edit: I found one "bug". I cant remove Blackspots. When i click the "Remove Selected" button, nothing happens.


      And you can now add again the "Name" attribute for Blackspots: http://www.thebuddyforum.com/honorb...-editor-creator-generator-12.html#post1347778


      //Edit: One bug found. When i add a new vendor an save, everything is fine:
      Code:
        <Vendors>
          <Vendor Name="Huklah" Type="Repair" Entry="3160" X="-590.3455" Y="-4227.319" Z="38.3847" />
          <Vendor Name="Kzan Dornenhieb" Type="Repair" Entry="3159" X="-590.2934" Y="-4224.389" Z="38.28968" />
          <Vendor Name="Rarc" Type="Repair" Entry="3161" X="-587.5" Y="-4226.188" Z="38.37946" />
          <Vendor Name="Zlagk" Type="Food" Entry="3882" X="-560.1253" Y="-4217.204" Z="41.59055" />
        </Vendors>
      But when i load a Profile that has already vendors and i save it, it deletes the Entry=" "
      Code:
        <Vendors>
          <Vendor Name="Huklah" Type="Repair" Entry="" X="-590.3455" Y="-4227.319" Z="38.3847" />
          <Vendor Name="Kzan Dornenhieb" Type="Repair" Entry="" X="-590.2934" Y="-4224.389" Z="38.28968" />
          <Vendor Name="Rarc" Type="Repair" Entry="" X="-587.5" Y="-4226.188" Z="38.37946" />
          <Vendor Name="Zlagk" Type="Food" Entry="" X="-560.1253" Y="-4217.204" Z="41.59055" />
        </Vendors>
       
    15. fcbotiga

      fcbotiga Member

      Joined:
      Nov 18, 2012
      Messages:
      190
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Yo twist,

      Is the quest override tab online/active? in the plugin by me is he not active... :(
       
    16. MaxMuster

      MaxMuster Well-Known Member Buddy Store Developer

      Joined:
      Jan 30, 2012
      Messages:
      1,735
      Likes Received:
      30
      Trophy Points:
      48
      No because Quest Override is not added yet.

      You have to manuell the Quest Override in the xml file.
       
    17. fcbotiga

      fcbotiga Member

      Joined:
      Nov 18, 2012
      Messages:
      190
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ah oke and other question i add this quest <Objective QuestName="Cleaning Up the Coastline" QuestId="25170" Type="CollectItem" ItemName="Crawler Mucus" ItemId="4888" CollectCount="5" /> but i run this profile and he killd first mob and he loot.. But next mob kill he but he dont loot anymore how can i this problem best fixen?
       
    18. Twist

      Twist Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 15, 2010
      Messages:
      643
      Likes Received:
      31
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Yeah you can copy and paste the quest overrides from the Honorbuddy developer tools so it wasnt a priority. I will be implementing this eventually though.
       
    19. fcbotiga

      fcbotiga Member

      Joined:
      Nov 18, 2012
      Messages:
      190
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      but from who can i best copy and paste the quest overrides hb developer? link maybe or screenshot:) it alot of helpful for me:)
       
    20. daarno

      daarno New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 30, 2013
      Messages:
      135
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      This is a great plugin for profile writers (or rewriters like me). Unluckily, you have to be an experienced profile writer to use it, and that is my only point of critique. I hope you will find the time and motivation to make it usable for people who have no experience in profile writing. You already have accomplished a great amount of work, so the basis is there. I would certainly not mind donating to your project to keep the spirit up and running.
       

    Share This Page