• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Panda Profiles
  • Visit LLamamMagic
  • [Plugin] Act 2 Bandits and Misc Quests

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by darkbluefirefly, Oct 6, 2014.

    1. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Very weird, what the error means is

      inside QuestPluginSettings.cs
      There should be a code block

      Code:
      public string Difficulty
              {
                  get { return _difficulty; }
                  set
                  {
                      if (value.Equals(_difficulty))
                      {
                          return;
                      }
                      _difficulty = value;
                      NotifyPropertyChanged(() => Difficulty);
                  }
              }
      Is yours the same?

      Anyone else having the issues?
       
    2. Spyro pt

      Spyro pt New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 10, 2010
      Messages:
      22
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Mine is the same as yours. I dont know what to do :|
       
    3. BigBudda87

      BigBudda87 Member

      Joined:
      May 5, 2012
      Messages:
      243
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      hey darkbluefirefly. i get stuck in act 2. he want´s the enter the vaal ruins lvl before he do other quest. have selected progress act 2 and help Kraityn. i have used the refresh quest button but it don´t fix it.

      You need to register and have one post to see spoilers!

      EDIT: okay fix it. have selected wrong difficulty and wrong grondzone in the basicgrindbot. now it seems to work fine.
       
      Last edited: Oct 21, 2014
    4. tijul

      tijul New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2014
      Messages:
      102
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I put all 3 files in QuestPlugin Folder in Plugin folder and I get this error when I lauch EB

      [Load] An exception occurred: Newtonsoft.Json.JsonSerializationException: Error setting value to 'Difficulty' on 'QuestPlugin.QuestPluginSettings'. ---> System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
      at QuestPlugin.QuestPluginSettings.set_Difficulty(String value)
      at SetDifficulty(Object , Object )
      at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.DynamicValueProvider.SetValue(Object target, Object value)
      --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
      at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.DynamicValueProvider.SetValue(Object target, Object value)
      at €..(JsonProperty , JsonConverter , JsonContainerContract , JsonProperty , JsonReader , Object )
      at €..(Object , JsonReader , JsonObjectContract , JsonProperty , String )
      at €..(JsonReader , Object )
      at Newtonsoft.Json.JsonSerializer.(JsonReader , Object )
      at Newtonsoft.Json.JsonSerializer.Populate(JsonReader reader, Object target)
      at Newtonsoft.Json.JsonConvert.PopulateObject(String value, Object target, JsonSerializerSettings settings)
      at Newtonsoft.Json.JsonConvert.PopulateObject(String value, Object target)
      at Loki.Utilities.JsonSettings.LoadFrom(String file)
      at Loki.Utilities.JsonSettings.Load()
      at Loki.Utilities.JsonSettings..ctor(String path)
      at QuestPlugin.QuestPluginSettings..ctor()
      at QuestPlugin.QuestPluginSettings.get_Instance()
      at QuestPlugin.QuestPlugin.get_Settings()
      at Loki.Bot.Utility.(Object )
      at Loki.Bot.PluginManager.Load().

      same as you:
      Code:
        public string Difficulty
              {
                  get { return _difficulty; }
                  set
                  {
                      if (value.Equals(_difficulty))
                      {
                          return;
                      }
                      _difficulty = value;
                      NotifyPropertyChanged(() => Difficulty);
                  }
              }
      
       
      Last edited: Oct 21, 2014
    5. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Hey dude, yea I'll add a difficulty to the bot to check which difficulty you want to do, minor detail to polish. But yea aside from the difficulty, the bot sometimes thinks that the Vaal Ruins can be used to transition to reset grindzone. So I have a check in there to avoid this.

      Code:
      if (_objectMalSpike && _objectBalGem)
                          {
                              Log.InfoFormat("[HandleTreeRoots] We Have both {0} & {1} now finding Tree Roots", _objectMalSpike, _objectBalGem);
      
                              //Log.InfoFormat("[HandleTreeRoots] LokiPoe.CurrentWorldArea.Name  == _isCorrect");
                              if (BasicGrindBotSettings.Instance.GrindZoneName != LokiPoe.CurrentWorldArea.Name)
                              {
                                  _previousGrindArea = BasicGrindBotSettings.Instance.GrindZoneName;
                                  Log.InfoFormat("[HandleTreeRoots] _previousGrindArea({0}) = GringZoneName({1}) ", _previousGrindArea, BasicGrindBotSettings.Instance.GrindZoneName);
                                  BasicGrindBotSettings.Instance.GrindZoneName = LokiPoe.CurrentWorldArea.Name;
                                  Log.InfoFormat("[HandleTreeRoots] GrindZoneName({0}) = CurrentWorldArea({1}) ", BasicGrindBotSettings.Instance.GrindZoneName, LokiPoe.CurrentWorldArea.Name);
                              }
      What that does is, it takes current zone we're on, stores it name into a string _previousGrindZone, then it checks current bot's grind zone's name and compares it with _previousGrindZone.
      If it's the same, do nothing, otherwise set it to this grind zone to avoid the issue of it using the transition before it's unlocked.
      When it's done, it sets the grind zone back to previous grind zone, so basically before this task executed to avoid issues.

      Might be an issue on my end, I'll upload a new one soon, along with act 3.
       
    6. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      K new version 2.4 uploaded, along with working act 3.

      Ops looks mistake
      find code block
      Code:
      if (_questStateArray[16] <= 3 && _questStateArray[16] >= 0)
      replace whole block with
      Code:
      if (_questStateArray[16] <= 3 && _questStateArray[16] >= 0)
                      {
                          var _objectTowerKey = LokiPoe.InGameState.InventoryPanel.MainInventory.ContainsItem("Tower Key");
                          if (_objectTowerKey)
                          {
                              Log.InfoFormat("[HandleAct3Progress] We Have the Tower Sewer Keys, Setting Next point to open the doors.");
                              BasicGrindBotSettings.Instance.GrindZoneName = "The Imperial Gardens";
                              RemoveMe();
                              return false;
                          }
                      }
       
      Last edited: Oct 21, 2014
    7. Spyro pt

      Spyro pt New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 10, 2010
      Messages:
      22
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      No more errors for me, will be testing as I speak.
       
    8. tijul

      tijul New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2014
      Messages:
      102
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I did your change to questplugin.cs and still got that

      [Load] An exception occurred: Newtonsoft.Json.JsonSerializationException: Error setting value to 'Difficulty' on 'QuestPlugin.QuestPluginSettings'. ---> System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
      at QuestPlugin.QuestPluginSettings.set_Difficulty(String value) in c:\Users\Julien Simard\Desktop\EBNew\Plugins\QuestPlugin\QuestPluginSettings.cs:line 296
      at SetDifficulty(Object , Object )
      at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.DynamicValueProvider.SetValue(Object target, Object value)
      --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
      at Newtonsoft.Json.Serialization.DynamicValueProvider.SetValue(Object target, Object value)
      at €..(JsonProperty , JsonConverter , JsonContainerContract , JsonProperty , JsonReader , Object )
      at €..(Object , JsonReader , JsonObjectContract , JsonProperty , String )
      at €..(JsonReader , Object )
      at Newtonsoft.Json.JsonSerializer.(JsonReader , Object )
      at Newtonsoft.Json.JsonSerializer.Populate(JsonReader reader, Object target)
      at Newtonsoft.Json.JsonConvert.PopulateObject(String value, Object target, JsonSerializerSettings settings)
      at Newtonsoft.Json.JsonConvert.PopulateObject(String value, Object target)
      at Loki.Utilities.JsonSettings.LoadFrom(String file)
      at Loki.Utilities.JsonSettings.Load()
      at Loki.Utilities.JsonSettings..ctor(String path)
      at QuestPlugin.QuestPluginSettings..ctor() in c:\Users\Julien Simard\Desktop\EBNew\Plugins\QuestPlugin\QuestPluginSettings.cs:line 28
      at QuestPlugin.QuestPluginSettings.get_Instance() in c:\Users\Julien Simard\Desktop\EBNew\Plugins\QuestPlugin\QuestPluginSettings.cs:line 24
      at QuestPlugin.QuestPlugin.get_Settings() in c:\Users\Julien Simard\Desktop\EBNew\Plugins\QuestPlugin\QuestPlugin.cs:line 112
      at Loki.Bot.Utility.(Object )
      at Loki.Bot.PluginManager.Load().
       
    9. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      What .net framework are you using?
      Also do this, inside your EB folder, delete CompiledAssemblies
      As it's a Json error could be .net related.

      If that doesn't work, open up QuestPluginSettings,cs in notepad, then open the QuestPluginSettings.cs from the zip file, copy the contents of the QuestPluginSettings.cs from the zip file to the QuestPluginSettings.cs inside.
      Ok that made it sound complicated.
      Copy content inside of QuestPluginSettings.cs from QuestPlugin-21-10-2014-2.4.zip into QuestPluginSettings.cs inside /Plugins/QuestPlugin
      I'm thinking antivirus or something is not letting the file get overwritten, therefore you have an outdated file.

      Edit Ok, looks Like I found it.
      Go to your Settings, find the profile you are using or just do this.
      Find QuestPlugin.json, delete it, and run the bot again, should fix it.
       
      Last edited: Oct 21, 2014
    10. tijul

      tijul New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2014
      Messages:
      102
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Tried your suggestion still got same error, trying a repair on .NET 4.5.1

      edit: damn bro your a god, fix ;)
       
    11. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Yea, it's my coding error, sorry about that. I'll make a note for that.
       
    12. tijul

      tijul New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 29, 2014
      Messages:
      102
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      How can you do from act1 to 3, you change their stuff every act manually?
       
    13. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Yeap, if you are in cruel, and have good equip, it will faceroll to Merc, or just have like a facebreaker build, everything will melt and carry you early act 3 merc. I'm adding code to make it go from normal - cruel and - merc auto. Atm you have to switch grindbotdifficulty when you are in a differnt difficulty.
       
    14. BigBudda87

      BigBudda87 Member

      Joined:
      May 5, 2012
      Messages:
      243
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      works good from act 1-3 in normal. now i go for cruel. give feedback after it. no critical error´s yet. i love your work here darkblue
       
    15. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      yea, Ty. I tested overall, 200~ runs on diff accs for the past month. I started learning programming a month ago, so still got a long way to go. Push gave me some more reading material which I'm digesting atm. Should have better performance in next releases as I can do things differently now that I have a little more knowledge.
       
    16. zamup

      zamup New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 20, 2014
      Messages:
      114
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Still Mud Flats issue, have to grab quest items myself.

      Also, once a2, he try to open tree without having quest items.


      20 account btw?
      Dafuck is your computer ?

      Have trick for use less ressources or smth? o_O
       
      Last edited: Oct 21, 2014
    17. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Check your GrindZoneDifficulty, if you are on normal and it's selected to cruel. That's the issue. I'm working on a fix for that so it will auto change for you but yea.
       
    18. zamup

      zamup New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 20, 2014
      Messages:
      114
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Ohhh yeah, thats maybe why sorry !

      Changed it, I let you know :)

      and how the fuck you run so much bot
       
    19. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Oh, that I won't be sharing sorry =).
       
    20. zamup

      zamup New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 20, 2014
      Messages:
      114
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0

      Modded game using less ressources?
       

    Share This Page