• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Panda Profiles
  • Visit LLamamMagic
  • [Plugin] MapRunner

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by ExVault, Oct 27, 2014.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. ExVault

      ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Oct 23, 2013
      Messages:
      748
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Anjin
      Please do not use MapRunner and OverwordAreaTweaks simultaneously. This is stated on the first page in bold, haven't you read that?
       
    2. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Hey ExVault,
      Oh I didn't see that.
      Um yea just do this on start

      Code:
                      var plugin = PluginManager.EnabledPlugins.FirstOrDefault(n => n.Name == "OverwordAreaTweaks");
                      if (plugin != null)
                      {
                          Log.ErrorFormat("OverwordAreaTweaks Is Enabled, will cause issues with this plugin. Disabling it.");
                          PluginManager.Disable(plugin);
                          // you have your IPlugin, and it's in EnabledPlugins
                      }
      Then we don't worry about this problem anymore =).
       
    3. IeU

      IeU Member

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      830
      Likes Received:
      11
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Or people should l2r the first post where the instructions are . . .
       
    4. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Hey IeU,
      I've learned that most of the time people won't read, hence why I code things I know what people are going to do to prevent what they shouldn't do lol.
      Hope that makes sense =).
       
    5. ExVault

      ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Oct 23, 2013
      Messages:
      748
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Yep, thats already done in upcoming version :)
      Though, I made a messagebox with error instead of straight disabling.
       
    6. darkbluefirefly

      darkbluefirefly Community Developer

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2013
      Messages:
      1,927
      Likes Received:
      18
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Hey ExVault,
      Oh, you went with the Real User Friendly version XD. Can't wait.
       
    7. WhereIsMyMind

      WhereIsMyMind Member

      Joined:
      Oct 12, 2013
      Messages:
      848
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      18
      >Or people should l2r the first post where the instructions are . . .
      tl;dr i haz can be banned?
       
    8. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,770
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      shoor u can doud. Well, I'm really enthusiast for the upcoming version, the actual one is already working nicelyyy, sweet orbs #Kappa

      I'm really hyped for the inventory space handling (less townruns, optimizatiooooon !)

      Nice work bru, 100% afk bots are delicious to watch ;)
       
    9. j19

      j19 Member

      Joined:
      Mar 13, 2014
      Messages:
      59
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Just tried this out, works really well. Will be using this a lot from now on. Nice work!
       
    10. Anjin

      Anjin Member

      Joined:
      Sep 23, 2012
      Messages:
      39
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Ahhh. My bad. Forgot to uncheck plugin.
       
    11. ExVault

      ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Oct 23, 2013
      Messages:
      748
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Thanks man.
       
    12. 2good

      2good New Member

      Joined:
      Sep 9, 2014
      Messages:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      First, thanks for the GREAT map runner plugin ExVault!

      Then my question: Would it be impossible to add option to (re)cast auras before entering map?

      I mean there is situation when bot dies at the boss, then it will enter the map and as this plugin makes portal into boss room -> casting 4 auras surrounded by boss and blues is often fatal (atleast for my cheap toons). This is going to loop until portals are gone.

      I have zero understanding about the code in this runner / cr, so if it's totally dumbass question - read only the thank you part of the post ;)
       
    13. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,770
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      I definitely agree to this ;D but well, not a major issue, keep enhancing this plugin, it's awesomeeeeeeeeee
       
    14. ExVault

      ExVault Moderator Moderator Buddy Core Dev

      Joined:
      Oct 23, 2013
      Messages:
      748
      Likes Received:
      57
      Trophy Points:
      28
      I also encounter that dreadful loop of doom from time to time. I will look at this issue more closely.
       
    15. TechX

      TechX New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 23, 2015
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Map seller

      The bot keeps trying to sell all my maps and i'm not sure why, is this a problem any one else has had? how do i fix it?
       
    16. 1glide

      1glide Member

      Joined:
      Jan 19, 2010
      Messages:
      367
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      there is an option called like upgrade level. turn that time to 0 and set the maps to 66.

      This will stop the bot from upgrading 3 of a kind to the next level of maps.
       
    17. TechX

      TechX New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 23, 2015
      Messages:
      3
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks!
       
    18. evilwookie

      evilwookie Member

      Joined:
      Jun 19, 2012
      Messages:
      38
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      My character keeps running back and forth throughout the map even after its completely cleared, eventually he leaves but he wastes a lot of time how do i stop that.
       
    19. vendettas

      vendettas Member

      Joined:
      Jun 19, 2013
      Messages:
      231
      Likes Received:
      12
      Trophy Points:
      18
      By completely cleared, do you mean that there aren't any monsters left? If so, this seems like a bug.

      If not, the bot is designed to full clear. If you follow the log, the bot searches monsters, and once all are dead, it checks using /remaining, then exits. Once it gets the '0 monsters remaining', it'll exit 100% of the time.
       
    20. toNyx

      toNyx Well-Known Member

      Joined:
      Oct 29, 2011
      Messages:
      3,770
      Likes Received:
      35
      Trophy Points:
      48
      For those having "clearing issues" open the MapRunner.cs and search for "Remaining" set it to anything higher than 0
       
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page