• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Panda Profiles
  • Visit LLamamMagic
  • Pure SWTor

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by Ama, May 9, 2013.

    1. anonbuddy1

      anonbuddy1 Member

      Joined:
      Feb 20, 2013
      Messages:
      57
      Likes Received:
      5
      Trophy Points:
      8
      I can't tell if I'm doing something wrong, but it seems that while on my Jedi Knight the bot's choices in which skill to use are sometimes very slow, almost like it's waiting for a skill or cooldown. Additionally, it will almost never use Sundering Strike and it will Strike many times over before using Master Strike. Additionally, with my Jedi Knight, it does not Force Leap when out of melee range.

      Is it possible I have something setup wrong? When I use my Sith Assassin, the bot seems to do ok.

      Seperate question: When I load up the bot and see something like:

      [01:20:59.004 N] [SkillTree 1][1] [SkillTree 2][2] [SkillTree 3][0]
      [01:20:59.404 N] Using Guardian Focus rotation based on Character Spec

      How do I find out which talents the bot thinks I am using?

      Thanks for any info!


      View attachment 2013-07-23 02.11.txt
       
    2. Manolitox

      Manolitox New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 1, 2013
      Messages:
      119
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      are you a low level char? if so use Walters CR! Pure is more for lvl 55 chars and routines.
       
    3. Ama

      Ama New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 6, 2011
      Messages:
      1,171
      Likes Received:
      33
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Looks like some aoe count problems. I have a fix that ive been using a while that is probably ready to be committed. It can probably fix that error you are getting in the log.

      Skill tree 1 is the left. So you have 1 point left, and 2 middle.

      For your rotation, many of them are written for lvl 55 and they have not all been optimized just yet. If you are a low level, I would suggest editing the rotation a little while you are leveling. You wont be able to have all the buffs/debuffs at a low level that occur at 55. That would lead to certain spells not being used. The rotations are pretty easy to read, so I would suggest a little editing before you reach 55.
       
    4. Ama

      Ama New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 6, 2011
      Messages:
      1,171
      Likes Received:
      33
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Update!

      committed a new method for aoe counting which should be more stable.
       
    5. pindleskin

      pindleskin Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 24, 2012
      Messages:
      1,124
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Any way of adding using relic's boosts and stims?
      Nothing fancy, i don't mind entering the relic / stim name in the routine.

      Tried with Spell.Cast and Spell.Buff but it didn't work for me :/
       
    6. alltrueist

      alltrueist Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 10, 2012
      Messages:
      1,424
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Stims shouldn't be automated, but I would love the ability to program relic usage into the routine. The big problem is that there are simply too many variables for every routine. Probably too big an issue at the moment.

      If they were programmed, it'd most likely be a UseItem call.
       
    7. pindleskin

      pindleskin Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 24, 2012
      Messages:
      1,124
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      38
      There is a RelicManager plugin in the forums which works for Relics (maybe other stuff) but its retrying to use the relics so you see "Not ready yet" error message all the time in combat. He probably is just trying to spam it. Maybe some random 10 sec-ish delay would be also nice in that plugin.
       
    8. Starbrox

      Starbrox Member

      Joined:
      Mar 10, 2012
      Messages:
      413
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Ama, i'm wondering if it's possible to make my marauder not use Ravage on weak targets, but only strong or elite's? cause it's kinda annoying when i'm attack a group with a strong in it, that it uses the ravage on the weak targets :D
       
    9. aquintus

      aquintus Member

      Joined:
      Oct 3, 2010
      Messages:
      264
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      add Me.CurrentTarget.RelativeDifficulty() > 1 to ravage if you want ;-)

      so it should look like this:
      Spell.Cast("Ravage", ret => Me.CurrentTarget.RelativeDifficulty() > 1),
       
    10. Starbrox

      Starbrox Member

      Joined:
      Mar 10, 2012
      Messages:
      413
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      where do i add that? :p (total newb here :D)
       
    11. RedAnon

      RedAnon New Member

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2013
      Messages:
      74
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      The *.cs should be around "BuddyWing\Routines\PureSwtor\Classes\Marauder" the *.cs to edit would depend on your spec.

      You will need to then open file (personally i use Notepad++) then do what aquintus said.
       
    12. Starbrox

      Starbrox Member

      Joined:
      Mar 10, 2012
      Messages:
      413
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Ah tanks, Will do that later
       
    13. pikachu2003

      pikachu2003 New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 11, 2012
      Messages:
      205
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      When using isoboxer with pure F12 I believe is the mouse lock for isoboxer. I changed it to "M" but it didn't pick up the input. How do you guys use pure with isoboxer and toggle any of the functions on or off?

      Never mind..... Okay this is weird. It attached to the correct window.... but I had to input the f12 command into another window...
       
    14. Starbrox

      Starbrox Member

      Joined:
      Mar 10, 2012
      Messages:
      413
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      does this only activate ravage on gold mobs and above? cause it seems like it didn't go off on silver mobs...
       
    15. aquintus

      aquintus Member

      Joined:
      Oct 3, 2010
      Messages:
      264
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      oh yeah sorry change it to >= 1 to include silver mobs aswell.
       
    16. Starbrox

      Starbrox Member

      Joined:
      Mar 10, 2012
      Messages:
      413
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      Ah oki then it wasnt just me :-D
       
    17. Starbrox

      Starbrox Member

      Joined:
      Mar 10, 2012
      Messages:
      413
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
      hmm .. oki i put in Spell.Cast("Ravage", ret => Me.CurrentTarget.RelativeDifficulty() >= 1),
      but it still doesn't use ravage anymore :( on neither silver nor gold mobs .. dunno if it's because i'm lvl 52 and they are 53?
       
    18. alltrueist

      alltrueist Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 10, 2012
      Messages:
      1,424
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Post your modified .cs file. I'll run it through my editor and see if I spot any issues.

      If we can get this working without issues, I'll just add it to my routines normally, because it doesn't really make sense to waste Master Strike on a normal/weak mob in a FP or OP
       
    19. Starbrox

      Starbrox Member

      Joined:
      Mar 10, 2012
      Messages:
      413
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      16
    20. alltrueist

      alltrueist Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 10, 2012
      Messages:
      1,424
      Likes Received:
      16
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Your syntax looks fine, it must be an issue with the RelativeDifficulty check. I kept it out of my routines because I wasn't sure exactly how it works. It has something to do with HP levels (I think).
       

    Share This Page