• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Panda Profiles
  • Visit LLamamMagic
  • Rift Bot - Yet Another Rifter!

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by DyingHymn, Apr 17, 2014.

    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    1. codeseg

      codeseg New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 25, 2014
      Messages:
      16
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      First of all, I want to say great job on everything to this point! It really works quite well, and I've been able to AFK for chunks of time pretty successfully.

      However, it's not perfect yet, so I want to help out if I can. I'm still kind of new at optimizing the box sizes/tolerance and Demonbuddy in general, but I think I have a handle on how DungeonExplorer/DungeonNode conceptually works.

      Anyway, here are some issues I had and some suggestions:
      • I had a Catacomb map where it ended up getting into the "objective not found, resetting nodes" state. I feel like 15/0.2 is too big for how narrow some of the corridors can get. I tried out 13/0.3 instead and that seemed to work a lot better.
      • I've noticed twice that I've had the Tower of the Damned map (the one where you first fight Cydea in the campaign) get *nearly* to the end of the map only to just turn around and go all the way back to the start. It may eventually get to the exit if you AFK, but turning back like that seems like a waste. I think there are two Tower of the Damned maps that share the same area id, so I'm not sure exactly how to fix this. But I feel like if there were a way to detect the version of the map you always know where the exit will be.
      • The Sewers (290245) currently doesn't have any special parameters for it. Since it's really narrow like the Aqueducts, the settings should probably be 12/0.45 for that map, also. The generic 20/0.05 just ends up with really big dungeon nodes for the map.
      • The bot also got stuck in Arreat Crater once, though that was before I had read the post on how to use the map viewer to test out different box sizes, so I don't have any suggestions on how to fix it.
       
      Last edited: Apr 26, 2014
    2. DyingHymn

      DyingHymn New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 12, 2014
      Messages:
      821
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks very much for the long reply with really practical comments. I will consider adding the parameters mentioned.

      As to the tower of the damned, it is four different maps instead of two. So it is really not very easy to come up with a common parameter set. However, as we have been working on three different versions of prisons, that can be solved eventually.

      Arreat Crater stuck is mostly caused by the map caching system of DB. Seldom can we do from profile/plugin prospective.
       
    3. tonari

      tonari New Member

      Joined:
      Jan 10, 2012
      Messages:
      266
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Same thing, was working fine before after i downloaded post #2 setup he does exactly that, creates a game, does a full explore until the exit, backtrack all the way to the begining tp out and exit game.
       
    4. imsad

      imsad New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 1, 2014
      Messages:
      22
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I am just wondering is it possible to make the bot only breaks the doors (just happened in Warden prisons) only when it is OOC? my DH does that while ignoring the elites and 10 trash mobs on him just to get into melee range and break the door is just kinda werid. Or can i change it in Trinity setting?

      I have never really cared about it until i tried the profile on my DH, right now i will just go back on my wiz/barb. thanks :)
       
    5. DyingHymn

      DyingHymn New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 12, 2014
      Messages:
      821
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      0
      @r3plic4tor I see the problem. Remove the image as it shows your battletag asap
       
    6. r3plic4tor

      r3plic4tor New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 24, 2014
      Messages:
      801
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      thx :(

      btw

      why you set the loot radius and attack radius fix?
       
    7. gotteshand

      gotteshand New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 7, 2012
      Messages:
      273
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Nerd:p you gotta do a "Dump Objects" at the start before you do waypoints so we can tell for which version they are:) given that there is 3 versions of the same map:)

      version prison (Warden) overview
      Code:
      Small
      [2CA1F120] GizmoType: Portal Name: g_Portal_Arch_Blue-110351 ActorSNO: 176000 Distance: 6.808267 Position: <543.0258, 840.2885, 1.596355> Barracade: False Radius: 20.18645
      Marker Hash: 1877684886, Distance: 6.641794, Position: <543.0258, 840.2885, 1.596355>, Closest Portal Loc: <543.0258, 840.2885, 1.596355> [g_Portal_Arch_Blue-110351]
      
      Medium
      [2CA2B6C8] GizmoType: Portal Name: g_Portal_Arch_Blue-62331 ActorSNO: 176000 Distance: 12.08020 Position: <303.0258, 600.2885, 1.596355> Barracade: False Radius: 20.18645
      Marker Hash: 1938876093, Distance: 9.894087, Position: <303.0258, 600.2885, 1.596355>, Closest Portal Loc: <303.0258, 600.2885, 1.596355> [g_Portal_Arch_Blue-37860]
      
      Large
      [2CA1FA2B] GizmoType: Portal Name: g_Portal_Arch_Blue-110351 ActorSNO: 176000 Distance: 4.808220 Position: <725.2318, 841.0876, 0.1000001> Barracade: False Radius: 20.18645
      
      That means if I go by the values I have your waypoints would be for the large version right?

      Also for everybody willing to help..
      Code:
      <Profile>
          <Name>Warden - Map version test</Name>
          <Order>
      
      <If condition="ActorExistsAt(176000, 543.0258, 840.2885, 1.596355, 10)">
      <LogMessage output="[Debug] Prison Small" />
      </If>
      <If condition="ActorExistsAt(176000, 303.0258, 600.2885, 1.596355, 10)">
      <LogMessage output="[Debug] Prison Medium" />
      </If>
      <If condition="ActorExistsAt(176000, 725.2318, 841.0876, 0.1000001, 10)">
      <LogMessage output="[Debug] Prison Large" />
      </If>
          </Order>
      </Profile>
      
      Everytime you encounter the prison / warden whatever map stop your bot and run this profile if you see it spam debug small/medium/large all is good and you can stop there reload the rift profile and resume "work".. if nothing happens stop the bot and go to the "Info Dumping" tab in Demonbuddy and click "Dump Objects" select all the output in the demonbuddy window CTRL+C and make a post here containing the output.. CTRL+V:) plus a screenshot of the explored map that would help us quite a bit:)
       
      Last edited: Apr 26, 2014
    8. Oksehode

      Oksehode Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 3, 2014
      Messages:
      1,398
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      38
      I already talked with dyingHymn and he already made a separate .xml file for the prison maps with waypoints. :)
       
    9. sparks

      sparks Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 23, 2010
      Messages:
      1,174
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      38
    10. michaelr8

      michaelr8 Member

      Joined:
      Jan 27, 2012
      Messages:
      238
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      16
      These are still sooo broken. Ive tried twice now, both times got completely stuck in the first rift before 50%.

      Using latest trinity etc.
       
    11. DyingHymn

      DyingHymn New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 12, 2014
      Messages:
      821
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      0
      The three versions of prison has already go live for 6 hours.
       
    12. justsomeone

      justsomeone New Member

      Joined:
      Mar 30, 2014
      Messages:
      45
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      the problem with cursed chapel
      ok the problem in act4 is seen much less than before but still happens some times
      when the bot it going for cursed chapel most of the times it says object found but sometimes it doesnt
      if it doesnt then after it does the event it wanders around in the area and not returning to tyrael to deliver
      so you might need to check that it always sees the event as object
      its actually the only bounty problem i find so far
       
    13. DyingHymn

      DyingHymn New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 12, 2014
      Messages:
      821
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      0
      wrong post
       
    14. r3plic4tor

      r3plic4tor New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 24, 2014
      Messages:
      801
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      dyinghymn why you set in each rift .xml the loodradius and kill radius fix? cuz he is missing a lot of loot by me as demonhunter :/
       
    15. Manglemaw

      Manglemaw New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 3, 2014
      Messages:
      43
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      I am sorry but this is not even worth running. This gets more stuck than all students in a math class.

      This is not even 5% afkable. After 3min it is stuck. Useless unless Demonbuddy updates their stuff.

      If my log is any important:

      Code:
      Loaded profile Rift Bot Optimized Explore
      ToggleTargeting, new values: Looting:True LootRadius:100 Combat:True KillRadius:80
      [Rift Bot] Explore Bastion's Keep @ 20/30/0.3
      [Trinity] TrinityExploreDungeon Started
      [Trinity] Visited all nodes but objective not complete, forcing grid reset!
      [Trinity] Visited all nodes but objective not complete, forced reset more than 5 times, finished!
      Loaded profile Rift Bot Common/Explore
      ToggleTargeting, new values: Looting:True LootRadius:100 Combat:True KillRadius:80
      Loaded profile Rift Bot Optimized Explore
      ToggleTargeting, new values: Looting:True LootRadius:100 Combat:True KillRadius:80
      [Rift Bot] Explore Bastion's Keep @ 20/30/0.3
      [Trinity] TrinityExploreDungeon Started
      [Trinity] Visited all nodes but objective not complete, forcing grid reset!
       
      Last edited: Apr 26, 2014
    16. Dotfix

      Dotfix New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 30, 2012
      Messages:
      102
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Funny how I've been running mine AFK all night with roughly 8/10 rifts completed.

      Please, do the creator and the rest of the community a favor and get the fuck out of here.
       
    17. Manglemaw

      Manglemaw New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 3, 2014
      Messages:
      43
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Maybe post some settings and stop pissing blood?
       
    18. r3plic4tor

      r3plic4tor New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 24, 2014
      Messages:
      801
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thinks lots of bugs depends on chars maybe?
       
    19. DyingHymn

      DyingHymn New Member

      Joined:
      Apr 12, 2014
      Messages:
      821
      Likes Received:
      14
      Trophy Points:
      0
      If this profile won't run for you at all, please just ignore this rift profile.
       
    20. Oksehode

      Oksehode Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 3, 2014
      Messages:
      1,398
      Likes Received:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      38
      If you use the package in post #2, you shouldn't have any trouble with it. If you're using latest beta, trintiy and quest tools, then you're just asking for trouble.
       
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.

    Share This Page