• Visit Rebornbuddy
  • Visit Panda Profiles
  • Visit LLamamMagic
  • Walter's Waltz Combat Routine

    Discussion in 'Archives' started by walter, Jun 8, 2013.

    1. walter

      walter Active Member

      Joined:
      Jun 25, 2012
      Messages:
      1,112
      Likes Received:
      10
      Trophy Points:
      38

      I will test this again but I am sure it won't do much but an optical illusion since this isn't set up in tree sharp.
       
    2. jnp

      jnp New Member

      Joined:
      May 22, 2013
      Messages:
      209
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      The Composite for combat is a treesharp. Thats what i'm doing is putting the wait into the treesharp part of the code instead of in joe's business logic portion. From my tests, we need to do this just about everywhere.
       
    3. wn2142

      wn2142 Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      142
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Is there a way to turn off Commando/Mercenary DPS when using combat bot.xml profile? I'd like to experiment healing in flashpoints but the bot can't effectively dps and heal with a finite number of energy cells... Seems like when heals are critically needed the toon just autoshoots on empty...
       
    4. jnp

      jnp New Member

      Joined:
      May 22, 2013
      Messages:
      209
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Open up CombatMedic.cs in the Joes/Advanced folder. Let me know if it works. We haven't tried this yet. More of a PURE thing.

      Replace the contents with
      Code:
      using System;
      using System.Linq;
      
      using Buddy.BehaviorTree;
      using Buddy.Common;
      using Buddy.CommonBot;
      using Buddy.Swtor;
      using DefaultCombat.Dynamics;
      
      
      using Action = Buddy.BehaviorTree.Action;
      
      
      namespace DefaultCombat.Routines
      {
          public static class CommandoCombatMedic
          {
              [Class(CharacterClass.Trooper, AdvancedClass.Commando, SkillTreeId.CommandoCombatMedic)]
              [Behavior(BehaviorType.Pull)]
              public static Composite CombatMedicCombatPull()
              {
                  return new PrioritySelector(
                  new Action(ret => { MercHelpers.CMHeals(80); }),
                  Spell.Cast("blah", ret => false));
      
              }
      
              [Class(CharacterClass.Trooper, AdvancedClass.Commando, SkillTreeId.CommandoCombatMedic)]
              [Behavior(BehaviorType.Combat)]
              public static Composite CombatMedicCombat()
              {
                  return new PrioritySelector(
                      Spell.WaitForCast(),
                      new Action(ret => { MercHelpers.CMHeals(95); }),
                      Spell.Cast("Recharge and Reload", ret => false));
      
              }
      
              [Class(CharacterClass.Trooper, AdvancedClass.Commando, SkillTreeId.CommandoCombatMedic)]
              [Behavior(BehaviorType.OutOfCombat)]
              public static Composite CombatMedicOutOfCombat()
              {
                  return new Sequence();
              }
          }
      }
       
    5. wn2142

      wn2142 Member

      Joined:
      Jan 15, 2010
      Messages:
      142
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      hmm found CombatMedic.cs in Routines/Advanced/Commando/CombatMedic.cs?
       
    6. aquintus

      aquintus Member

      Joined:
      Oct 3, 2010
      Messages:
      264
      Likes Received:
      7
      Trophy Points:
      18
      get the botloader plugin and pureswtor.

      activate the plugin. select pure, when you're in the flashpoint hit start, hit F8 and select the tank - be happy ^^
       
    7. walter

      walter Active Member

      Joined:
      Jun 25, 2012
      Messages:
      1,112
      Likes Received:
      10
      Trophy Points:
      38
      I have started some changes for these classes since we are switching up some stuff so channeled abilities should behave correctly now. Classes that I have updated are the following: Vanguard AS, Pyrotech PT, Defense, Vigilance, Vengeance, Immortal.

      I have testing vanguard on lowbee and works well. Vigilance was tested on a 50.
       
    8. mulga73

      mulga73 Member

      Joined:
      Jan 4, 2013
      Messages:
      113
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      are you guys updating the watchman sentinal class ?
       
    9. walter

      walter Active Member

      Joined:
      Jun 25, 2012
      Messages:
      1,112
      Likes Received:
      10
      Trophy Points:
      38

      I am in the process of updating it correct. It will be good by end of today.
       
    10. mulga73

      mulga73 Member

      Joined:
      Jan 4, 2013
      Messages:
      113
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      18
      great cause this class has been doing my head in trying to bot it ! its been very slow in all aspects ,

      cant wait to try it
       
    11. Jests

      Jests New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2013
      Messages:
      488
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      So, I noticed today that my imperial Operative still picks up slicing nodes....

      It's just both my Republic classes don't. I don't know if it's the area that I'm grinding or what... The operative doesn't open the lockboxes though.

      I'm having some stability issues now too with bots crashing. Not sure if it's in my head or not but they seem to be getting slower. I'm coming home now and the bots that used to be full when I came home from lunch now only have like 100k on them (that's like a 50% drop).


      I think probably a lot of that can be attributed to not picking up slicing nodes... I'm going to mess with it this weekend but if we can't get it fixed by then I may have to jump back to Joes 2.0 because the credit shortage from testing is starting to add up in my checkbook :(

      *edit*
      In combat they seem to act faster, but between pulls they're slow as molasses :eek:
       
      Last edited: Jun 20, 2013
    12. ntran23

      ntran23 New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 22, 2012
      Messages:
      14
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Thanks for all the hard work Walterz. I dont know if its me or mount bug but here is how it works....Kills a pack of mobs...run to the next pack half health...mounts up mount off heals then attack. Doesn't ever mount up to go to next pack. I fixed it by just moving my mount key away but just wanna let you in case for questing profile. Also can you tell me how stop my Jugg from not using Force Push. thanks
       
    13. walter

      walter Active Member

      Joined:
      Jun 25, 2012
      Messages:
      1,112
      Likes Received:
      10
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Yea we are in the process of fixing and changing stuff. Everything is going to a priority system and will fix up everything. I have taken out all force push bullshit and fixed that up since I started some changes on some classes. The bot works super fast for me and I don't have lag issues. Please give me some logs or like explain how it goes slow. So I can address it. Pulls maybe slow since looking for lootables etc but will figure it out
       
      Last edited: Jun 20, 2013
    14. jnp

      jnp New Member

      Joined:
      May 22, 2013
      Messages:
      209
      Likes Received:
      3
      Trophy Points:
      0
      Yea mounting isn't the best but its a bandaide for BW's mounting being broken at the moment. Most of the problems with this come down to it being written in businesslogic instead of tree behavior. We're going to be switching some stuff over. First big update on SVN now. Be sure to delete your entire test directory and redownload the whole thing. Obviously, if you have a better advanced combat function saved that we have yet to update in there, please hold on to that.
       
    15. walter

      walter Active Member

      Joined:
      Jun 25, 2012
      Messages:
      1,112
      Likes Received:
      10
      Trophy Points:
      38

      Mounting seems to cause some delay in they way we have it and can glitch out. I have mounting set to false and things seem to work just fine. Mounts are important but seems to delay the bot some. Set this line private static bool useMountByKeyPress = true; to false. That may help.
       
    16. walter

      walter Active Member

      Joined:
      Jun 25, 2012
      Messages:
      1,112
      Likes Received:
      10
      Trophy Points:
      38

      Try out new build some when you can. My scav for nodes works currently but yet to test for hours to give honest response :D! As always will post whats up.
       
    17. Jests

      Jests New Member

      Joined:
      Feb 13, 2013
      Messages:
      488
      Likes Received:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      0
      For sure Walter. I'll give her a whirl when I'm off work.
       
    18. ntran23

      ntran23 New Member

      Joined:
      Jun 22, 2012
      Messages:
      14
      Likes Received:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      0
      GJ walter. i ran it for 10 mins and it seem a lot smoother. No Force Push and goes straight to the next pack after it heals.
      I don't know if these are some option you can add or only the bot developer can do it:

      1. XP per hour so we can compare grind area.
      2. Option of what item quality we should pick up.
      3. Mail items to other char after we go back to sell junk. That way our inventory doesn't fill up over night.
       
    19. walter

      walter Active Member

      Joined:
      Jun 25, 2012
      Messages:
      1,112
      Likes Received:
      10
      Trophy Points:
      38
      These will all have to be plug-ins to do. Something with time we can look into. Currently finishing my crew skill plug-in while grinding. I only have basic functions down still working on rest of it.


      PS Don't forget to thank JNP he does lots of work!
       
    20. pindleskin

      pindleskin Community Developer

      Joined:
      Oct 24, 2012
      Messages:
      1,124
      Likes Received:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      38
      Your inventory is filled up overnight :) ? do you have 80 slots? Do you vendor at least premium items?
      Mine probably loots/gathers around 200 item slots overnight (not sure though). When he goes sell junk and premium items he is probably left with idk 1/4 - 1/3 of the inventory taken.
       

    Share This Page